KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ciment lissé

English translation: smooth cement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ciment lissé
English translation:smooth cement
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

22:08 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: ciment lissé
enduit au mortier de ciment lissé
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
smooth cement
Explanation:
See link.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4screed cementzaphod
4smooth cement
Antoinette Verburg
4rendered wall with smooth cementxxxPaulaMac
4polished cement
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3finishing render
Tony M


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth cement


Explanation:
See link.


    Reference: http://www.uwec.edu/Academic/Geography/Ivogeler/w367/parts/p...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polished cement


Explanation:
HTM

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendered wall with smooth cement


Explanation:
From Termium:

mur enduit en mortier:

rendered wall with
smooth cement

ciment lissé
mortar rendering

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finishing render


Explanation:
I'm not a specialist, but I've an idea this is what it's called in English; it seems to mean a wall that is rendered to a degree of smoothness that will be its final finish, instead of being left rough enough to plaster over afterwards.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14068

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screed cement


Explanation:
Screeing is the act of running a scree (looks like an upside down propeller attached to a lawn-mower) over hardening cement to polich and finish the surface

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440