KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

jet nage à contre-courant

English translation: swim jet


22:09 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: jet nage à contre-courant
In a swimming pool : Turb'eau jet nage à contre courant.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
English translation:swim jet
Explanation:
It's a system for generating a current in a pool, to swim against, for example.
First ref shows the 'turb'eau jet', second shows an example of a US system. There may be terms other than 'swim jet', of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 23:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"counter-current jet\" www.metropoleh.com/metro/leisure.htm
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks. Yes it is in that context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Endless Pool
Guy Bray
4swim jetDavid Sirett
4turbo water jet with backflow protectionMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbo water jet with backflow protection


Explanation:
Turbo Water Jet
This water jet is created by a rotor that compresses small quantities of water and then drives them out alternately. (from first link)

from second link:
Provide cut sheets for all equipment.
Filter type, make number and square footage.
Pump and booster pump, make, model number and horsepower. Include pump performance curve from manufacturer.
Skimmer make and model with equalizer line and gate valve. Note: Equalizer line should be plumbed into dual main drain pots.
Chlorinator or equivalent disinfectant feeder make and model number.
Flow indicator--make, model number and location on piping.
Influent and effluent pressure gages.
Specify method of backwash discharge from filter. If to sanitary sewer, include size and slope of sewer line and sump size (minimum sump size 18" x 18" x 18").
Interior spa finish color may be white or other pastel color. Fiberglass or acrylic spas may be white or approved pastel.
Approved type backflow prevention device on fresh water fill line at supply valve.


    Reference: http://www.coram.nl/designaward/inzending/2001/html/144.htm
    Reference: http://www.sonoma-county.org/health/eh/spapchk.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swim jet


Explanation:
It's a system for generating a current in a pool, to swim against, for example.
First ref shows the 'turb'eau jet', second shows an example of a US system. There may be terms other than 'swim jet', of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 23:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"counter-current jet\" www.metropoleh.com/metro/leisure.htm


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~poolsbyangelo/desjoy.htm
    Reference: http://www.allseasonspoolandspa.com/Pages/superswim.htm
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thanks. Yes it is in that context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Endless Pool


Explanation:
(Brand name for a kind of water treadmill)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
7 hrs