KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

attentes

English translation: toothing or toothings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attentes
English translation:toothing or toothings
Entered by: xxxPaulaMac

22:10 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: attentes
Raccordement des évacuations sur attentes laissées en place pour la maçonnerie.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
toothing or toothings
Explanation:
From Termium:

DEF – A brick wall left
prepared for future extension
by laying alternate courses so
that they project, thus
avoiding a straight joint when
building continues, or the
need to cut out indents in the
existing brickwork to provide a
bond with the new. Source

DEF – Bricks or stones left
projecting from a wall to form
a bond for additional work to
be built on;
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Keys / Tangszaphod
4toothing stomesDPolice
4holes left ready
Tony M
4toothing or toothingsxxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toothing or toothings


Explanation:
From Termium:

DEF – A brick wall left
prepared for future extension
by laying alternate courses so
that they project, thus
avoiding a straight joint when
building continues, or the
need to cut out indents in the
existing brickwork to provide a
bond with the new. Source

DEF – Bricks or stones left
projecting from a wall to form
a bond for additional work to
be built on;

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holes left ready


Explanation:
... or something along those lines; I agree entirely with the 'toothing' idea above, but it seems clear to me that in this particular context, we are talking about connecting up pipes --- either THROUGH holes that have been left for them, or TO stubs of pipe that have been built into the wall to accept them (they are 'waiting' for connexion). Perhaps your wider context will tell you which it is, and you will be able to come up with a suitable term; I am unaware of a specific technical term for this, but perhaps someone else will come up with one?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14068

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toothing stomes


Explanation:
pierres d'attente ou "arrachements"



    Glossaire Architecture
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keys / Tangs


Explanation:
They fit into keyways to fit construction blocks together, or to lift heavy blocks. Construct term, item originated by the Greeks.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440