KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

priori

English translation: by default


08:12 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: priori
Could you pl. help me translating this phrase :
"Un test de limite ne pose a priori aucun probleme !"
I have found this in one of the software specifications
priya narayan
English translation:by default
Explanation:
a priori = by default
Selected response from:

Rado Varbanov
Grading comment
merci bcp!!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in principle/at first sight/on the face of itmckinnc
4 -4by defaultRado Varbanov
1 -1a priori
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a priori


Explanation:
this means priority, preference, precedence

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RHELLER: not always,not in this context
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in principle/at first sight/on the face of it


Explanation:
a feew possibilities

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
10 mins

agree  sjpereira
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: agree
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
by default


Explanation:
a priori = by default

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
merci bcp!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DPolice: not in this sentence
11 mins

disagree  mckinnc: I don't know where you get that from
20 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: I regret to advise you that this is incorrect, in my view. "a priori" in this sense means "ought not to" (based on prior experience).
5 hrs

disagree  RHELLER: at first glance (in this context)
8 hrs

disagree  Alexandra Hague: ought not to or should not cause a problem
9 hrs