KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

GTIS, GIES (acronyms)

English translation: Expansions below


12:41 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil pipeline industry
French term or phrase: GTIS, GIES (acronyms)
These acronyms describe some qualification relating to workmen in the oil pipeline industry.
Nina Young
English translation:Expansions below
Explanation:
GTIS = Groupe Technique Inter Sociétés
GIES = Groupement InterEntreprises de Sécurité
Both are associated with the Fos/Etang de Berre site in France, one of the country's largest oil industry concentrations.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you David,
Your answer I am sure is the one I am looking for. The document that I am translating relates to safety and security requirements on site in France.
Regards - Nina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Expansions belowDavid Sirett
4 -1Government Telecommunications and Informatics Services (Canada)
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Government Telecommunications and Informatics Services (Canada)


Explanation:
GTIS : Government Telecommunications and Informatics Services (Canada)
GIES Geospatial Information Extraction Services

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...


Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPaulaMac: Your response for GTIS is incorrect - has nothing to do with pipelines - it's a federal agency to support telecom. and informatics within the gov't.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Expansions below


Explanation:
GTIS = Groupe Technique Inter Sociétés
GIES = Groupement InterEntreprises de Sécurité
Both are associated with the Fos/Etang de Berre site in France, one of the country's largest oil industry concentrations.


    Reference: http://www.enspmfi.com/catalogues/an2002/rpci/f128.pdf
    Reference: http://www.enspmfi.com/catalogues/an2002/rpci/f199.pdf
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thank you David,
Your answer I am sure is the one I am looking for. The document that I am translating relates to safety and security requirements on site in France.
Regards - Nina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Bravo ! Il fallait deviner que c'étaient des sigles français.
3 hrs