KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

GIES

English translation: Inter- Company Safety Group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:G.I.E.S.
English translation:Inter- Company Safety Group
Entered by: Nina Young

12:44 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil pipeline industry
French term or phrase: GIES
Probably an acronym for some qualification of oil pipeline workers
Nina Young
Intercompany Safety Group (ISG)
Explanation:
It is a training course that is run under the auspices on the "G.I.E.S" - There are two levels : niveau 1 and niveau 2

Fiche GIES
GIES, GIES - Groupement Inter-entreprises pour la Sécurité (Esso,
Total, EDF, SPSE, LYONDELL, Shell, Napthachimie, ATO, PAM). ...
www.in-communication.net/fr/fiches/d01.html

Accueil Sécurité en industrie pétro-chimique
Le GIES, Groupement Inter-Entreprises pour la Sécurité a mis en place des procédures et des supports de formations communs.
Dans cette optique, IN communication a réalisé une cassette d'information détaillant les actions du GIES, les sensibilisations aux risques et les consignes de prévention communes aux membres.
Cette cassette vidéo est la base des formations (GIES niveau 1) pour les entreprises intervenantes. (30 000 personnes formées).

There is no official translation.

I would suggest "Intercompany Safety Group" or "Intercompany Group for Safety" or "Intercompany Group to Promote Safety"
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks for this exceptionally ample explanation. This is exactly what the acronym was about.
Regards - Nina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Intercompany Safety Group (ISG)
Steven Geller
4Services d'extraction d'information géospatiale
Claudia Iglesias
4 -1Economic Interest Groups?
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Economic Interest Groups?


Explanation:
i.e., Groupement des Interets Economiques? See if it fits.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: It is a credential for pipeline workers (GIES) - not a French GIE
4 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Services d'extraction d'information géospatiale


Explanation:
GIES : Geospatial Information Extraction Services
http://www.acronymfinder.com/

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intercompany Safety Group (ISG)


Explanation:
It is a training course that is run under the auspices on the "G.I.E.S" - There are two levels : niveau 1 and niveau 2

Fiche GIES
GIES, GIES - Groupement Inter-entreprises pour la Sécurité (Esso,
Total, EDF, SPSE, LYONDELL, Shell, Napthachimie, ATO, PAM). ...
www.in-communication.net/fr/fiches/d01.html

Accueil Sécurité en industrie pétro-chimique
Le GIES, Groupement Inter-Entreprises pour la Sécurité a mis en place des procédures et des supports de formations communs.
Dans cette optique, IN communication a réalisé une cassette d'information détaillant les actions du GIES, les sensibilisations aux risques et les consignes de prévention communes aux membres.
Cette cassette vidéo est la base des formations (GIES niveau 1) pour les entreprises intervenantes. (30 000 personnes formées).

There is no official translation.

I would suggest "Intercompany Safety Group" or "Intercompany Group for Safety" or "Intercompany Group to Promote Safety"

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks for this exceptionally ample explanation. This is exactly what the acronym was about.
Regards - Nina