KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

amerrissage

English translation: sea landing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amerrissage
English translation:sea landing
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

16:46 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: amerrissage
L'avion fera un amerrissage
John
alighting, landing (on the sea)
Explanation:
ref = Harraps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 17:22:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

en cas d\'amerrissage forcé = ditching
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
I had suspected that the meaning meant a landing at sea or a crash into the sea.
The answer would indicate a "landing" or setting down, not a crash.
A landing by a seaplane?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sea landing
schmurr
5make a sea landing
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4landingMarcus Malabad
4please
schmurr
4 -1alighting, landing (on the sea)
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sea landing


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: wordreference.com

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
5 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
24 mins

agree  RHELLER
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landing


Explanation:
The airplane will be landing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on water that is... (aMERrissage)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alighting, landing (on the sea)


Explanation:
ref = Harraps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 17:22:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

en cas d\'amerrissage forcé = ditching

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
I had suspected that the meaning meant a landing at sea or a crash into the sea.
The answer would indicate a "landing" or setting down, not a crash.
A landing by a seaplane?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: sea landing (N.), make a sea landing
25 mins
  -> see Harraps please))

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make a sea landing


Explanation:
Unless its a seaplane, it's usually the sort of thing you try to avoid, hence the common turns of phrase along the lines of "forced/have to make a sea landing"

www.pbs.org/kcet/chasingthesun/innovators/lbleriot.html

www.ra.resd.mb.ca/howto/french/ir.html



    Reference: http://www.pbs.org/kcet/chasingthesun/innovators/lbleriot.ht...
    Reference: http://www.ra.resd.mb.ca/howto/french/ir.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please


Explanation:
explain why you chose my translation but gave the points to Gilles!

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16