KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

rabattement de voies

English translation: closing//blocking of lanes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rabattement de voies
English translation:closing//blocking of lanes
Entered by: Guy Bray

13:18 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: rabattement de voies
équipements routiers :

phrase = XXX renforce, de nuit ou lorsque les conditions atmosphériques sont défavorables le marquage au sol des passages piétons, têtes d'îlots, rétr&cissement ou rabattement de voies...
Annick Pérocheau
France
closing//blocking of lanes
Explanation:
usual in N. America
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre précieuse aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lane end
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4closing//blocking of lanes
Guy Bray
4Cutting back of lanesRHELLER


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lane end


Explanation:
indication routière décrivant le rétrécissement d'une voie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 13:48:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indication de changement de voie i.e. lane end voir:
http://www.les-permis.com/savoirs/savoir_faire.htm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
31 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cutting back of lanes


Explanation:
Road equipment

XXX is used at night or when atmospheric conditions are not favorable to reinforce ground markings for pedestrian crosswalks, island points, and the narrowing or cutting back of lanes.


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing//blocking of lanes


Explanation:
usual in N. America

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre précieuse aide.