KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mon ami

English translation: my friend


22:50 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: mon ami
In a song
bruce
English translation:my friend
Explanation:
or my boyfriend
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for such a quick answer. This term is used in a "Veggie Tales" video tape that my son likes to watch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3my friend
Trudy Peters
5"My friend" or " My Pal" or "My buddy"
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my friend


Explanation:
or my boyfriend

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thank you for such a quick answer. This term is used in a "Veggie Tales" video tape that my son likes to watch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
3 mins

agree  vite_vite
13 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"My friend" or " My Pal" or "My buddy"


Explanation:
depending on the context
First translation is a word to word one...
Second and third are more colloquial but do not reflect the french text.


    frenc native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87