KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

contre-pression au point d'introduction/zone d'implantation retenue

English translation: Back pressure (or reverse pressure) at feed point / chosen installation area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contre-pression au point d'introduction/zone d'implantation retenue
English translation:Back pressure (or reverse pressure) at feed point / chosen installation area
Entered by: Rebecca Lowery

09:54 Mar 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / legal contract on a starch cooker - don't knoe the correct technical terminology for the phrases highlighted
French term or phrase: contre-pression au point d'introduction/zone d'implantation retenue
le cuiseur (starch cooker) est conçu par X d'après les informatins fournies par LE CLIENT à savoir:
* débits d'amidon nécessaires
* caractéristiques des fluides disponibles (eau, air, vapeur, électricité)
* contre-pression au point d'introduction
* zone d'implantation retenue
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
Back pressure (or reverse pressure) at feed point / chosen installation area
Explanation:
Feed is used more in the engineering context.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Back pressure (or reverse pressure) at feed point / chosen installation area
Rebecca Lowery
4counter pressure at the input point / selected installation [space / area]
Steven Geller
4back pressure at the point of insertion
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back pressure at the point of insertion


Explanation:
the second phrase might be :the zone for the reservoir site (as an overflow catch)


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter pressure at the input point / selected installation [space / area]


Explanation:
Anglais :Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général
Brasserie et malterie

counter-pressure s

counter pressure s
back-pressure s

Français :Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général
Brasserie et malterie

contre-pression s FÉM

pression isobarométrique s FÉM



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Back pressure (or reverse pressure) at feed point / chosen installation area


Explanation:
Feed is used more in the engineering context.

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thanks