KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

CHSCT

English translation: Commite d'Hygiene, de Securite et de Conditions de Travail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CHSCT
English translation:Commite d'Hygiene, de Securite et de Conditions de Travail
Entered by: Nina Young

10:30 Mar 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil pipelines
French term or phrase: CHSCT
It is an acronym for some body related to safety and protection of the envvironment and possibly specific to the oil pipeline field
Nina Young
Comité d'Hygiène, de Sécurité et des Conditions de Travail
Explanation:
Source: http://qqcvd.webiciel.com, which is an excellent reference page for English and French acronyms. Bookmark it now!!!!! and you'll be glad you did.
Selected response from:

Busylizzie
Grading comment
Thanks for the steer to the webiciel site. I often have difficulty with acronyms and I am sure that this is a useful tip.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2workplace health and safety committeexxxMETAFRASI
5Comité d'Hygiène, de Sécurité et des Conditions de TravailBusylizzie
5Comité d'hygiène, de sécurité et des conditions de travail
Poornima Iyengar
4Committee for Health, Safety and the Improvement of Working Conditions
Hans Hereijgers
3Comité d'Hygiène, de Sécurité et des Conditions de Travail
Sophie Ciaramella


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comité d'hygiène, de sécurité et des conditions de travail


Explanation:
Hygiene, Safety and Working Conditions Committee

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.eiro.eurofound.ie/2001/11/word/fr0107174s.doc
    Reference: http://astre.scor.com/astrehelp/en/Qualif/man/RESG02FR%20.ht...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Comité d'Hygiène, de Sécurité et des Conditions de Travail


Explanation:
A possible translation is:
Committee on Safety, Hygiene and Health Protection at Work


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/h&s/committ/adco...
    Reference: http://www.chez.com/cgtsncf/acceuil_chsct.htm
Sophie Ciaramella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workplace health and safety committee


Explanation:
The acronym CHSCT is the "comité d'hygiène,de sécurité et des conditions de travail"

Good luck


xxxMETAFRASI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: This is the official translation for the EU. It is specific for France, it has no corresponding acronym in English.
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comité d'Hygiène, de Sécurité et des Conditions de Travail


Explanation:
Source: http://qqcvd.webiciel.com, which is an excellent reference page for English and French acronyms. Bookmark it now!!!!! and you'll be glad you did.


    Reference: http://qqcvd.webiciel.com
Busylizzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the steer to the webiciel site. I often have difficulty with acronyms and I am sure that this is a useful tip.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Committee for Health, Safety and the Improvement of Working Conditions


Explanation:
cf.
http://www.eurofound.ie/publications/files/WP9770EN.pdf

..CHSCT (Comité d'Hygiène et de Sécurité et d'Amélioration des Conditions de Travail):
Committee for Health, Safety and the Improvement of Working Conditions...


Hope this helps.

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4