KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Bienvenue

English translation: welcome (to/into the group)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bienvenue
English translation:welcome (to/into the group)
Entered by: Paul Stevens

13:19 Mar 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Bienvenue
Bienvenue dans le groupe.
Butch Tactac
welcome to/into the group
Explanation:
rather than "in" the group, which is not UK English.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7welcome to/into the groupPaul Stevens
4 -4Benvenuti!
Luigi Ferraro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
welcome to/into the group


Explanation:
rather than "in" the group, which is not UK English.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind: but next time check a dictionary first!!!!
3 mins
  -> Thank you, but I don't understand your comment. My comment followed two answers (which have now been suppressed) stating "in" the group.

agree  Linda Young
8 mins

agree  Poornima Iyengar
17 mins

agree  sjpereira
22 mins

agree  GILOU: yes
24 mins

agree  jafroome
1 hr
  -> Thanks to all

agree  Jennifer White: yes, I agree about the dictionary
1 hr
  -> Thank you, but I don't understand your comment!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Benvenuti!


Explanation:
I would cut "dans le group".

Luigi Ferraro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Poornima Iyengar: This is not English!
4 mins

disagree  FionaBrind: requested translation in English!!!
42 mins

disagree  jafroome: exactement
1 hr

disagree  Will Matter: Inglese.
1631 days