KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

échelle parisienne

English translation: A-frame ladder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:échelle parisienne
English translation:A-frame ladder
Entered by: Bono

16:49 Mar 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: échelle parisienne
Sorry, this is really stupide, I know but I am helping someone out and can not remember the accurate translation for this.
Help gladly appreciated. Thank you.
Bono
A-frame ladder
Explanation:
It would appear to be a type of “self-bearing” A-frame ladder commonly used in theatre contexts (particularly lighting), one which can be set onto a lorry/truck

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/fred.borzeix/spec/technic/info3glo/s...

“parisienne » : type d'échelle autoporteuse, dépliable (en V inversé muni d’une rallonge, de profil comme la lettre grecque lambda), utilisée pour régler les projecteurs.


http://www.pleinsfeux.unicaen.fr/equipement/equipement_centr...

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/auxerreletheatre/visite/vi_tech.html

http://www.scene-nat-rochesuryon.com/fiche_the.htm

http://www.athanor.asso.fr/L_Athanor/moyens_techniques/moyen...

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/fred.borzeix/spec/technic/info3glo/s...


http://www.oyr.org/secret.html

BST comes equiped with a 24 foot extension ladder, 12 foot A-frame ladder and an 8 foot A-frame ladder

http://www.venueweb.co.nz/north/10_wellington/bats/bats.htm

Lots of other hits which give the same sort of results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 18:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reverse \"V\" shape gives an \"A- frame\" equivalent if you picture the A on its side.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 18:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almost all of the hits of Google - apart from the obvious an inappropriate \"à l\'échelle...\" - were for theatres, part of std stage lighting equipment. The fact that many are around 6m is no accident. Check out the web with \"ladder lighting theatre\" and you\'ll find that most of the hits give A-frame ladder or extension ladder. Given the shape, description and context...
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone.
It is a type of A-frame ladder used for stage lighting, in this particular context for urban furniture. I simply could not remember the wording.
So thank you again, it was a big help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A-frame ladder
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1Paris / Parisian (aerial) ladder truck
Steven Geller
4lorry?
Guy Bray
2rolling ladder
Andy Lauriston


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lorry?


Explanation:
seems wrong to me, but see: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/fred.borzeix/spec/technic/info3glo/i...

I don't know what it is in the US.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rolling ladder


Explanation:
From a Ackland Grainger catalogue, corresponding for inside work to what is described as an 'échelle en parisienne' in http://perso.wanadoo.fr/fred.borzeix/spec/technic/info3glo/i...

Andy Lauriston
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paris / Parisian (aerial) ladder truck


Explanation:
Having lived in Paris (recently) my best guess is that you are dealing with a ladder fire truck which is specially designed for narrow Paris streets where most buildings are about 7 storeys tall.

Termium gives :

Français :Matériel de secours et de lutte (Incendies)
Sécurité

grande échelle s CORRECT,FÉM

échelle aérienne s CORRECT,FÉM
auto-échelle s CORR

Anglais :Matériel de secours et de lutte (Incendies)
Sécurité

ladder truck s CORRECT


aerial ladder truck s CORRECT



OBS - fire brigade s

1997-07-24


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 06:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is not a fire truck, per se, it is still a ladder truck.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
13 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A-frame ladder


Explanation:
It would appear to be a type of “self-bearing” A-frame ladder commonly used in theatre contexts (particularly lighting), one which can be set onto a lorry/truck

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/fred.borzeix/spec/technic/info3glo/s...

“parisienne » : type d'échelle autoporteuse, dépliable (en V inversé muni d’une rallonge, de profil comme la lettre grecque lambda), utilisée pour régler les projecteurs.


http://www.pleinsfeux.unicaen.fr/equipement/equipement_centr...

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/auxerreletheatre/visite/vi_tech.html

http://www.scene-nat-rochesuryon.com/fiche_the.htm

http://www.athanor.asso.fr/L_Athanor/moyens_techniques/moyen...

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/fred.borzeix/spec/technic/info3glo/s...


http://www.oyr.org/secret.html

BST comes equiped with a 24 foot extension ladder, 12 foot A-frame ladder and an 8 foot A-frame ladder

http://www.venueweb.co.nz/north/10_wellington/bats/bats.htm

Lots of other hits which give the same sort of results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 18:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reverse \"V\" shape gives an \"A- frame\" equivalent if you picture the A on its side.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 18:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almost all of the hits of Google - apart from the obvious an inappropriate \"à l\'échelle...\" - were for theatres, part of std stage lighting equipment. The fact that many are around 6m is no accident. Check out the web with \"ladder lighting theatre\" and you\'ll find that most of the hits give A-frame ladder or extension ladder. Given the shape, description and context...


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone.
It is a type of A-frame ladder used for stage lighting, in this particular context for urban furniture. I simply could not remember the wording.
So thank you again, it was a big help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: certainly a common term in many contexts for this style of ladder
7 hrs