KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

perche pour franchissement

English translation: crossing pole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:perche de franchissement
English translation:crossing pole

17:10 Mar 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: perche pour franchissement
list of tools for power and water supply on a site.

passages de câbles modulaires et perches pour franchissement.

I doubt this is called a breakout pole or stick, or is it?

Thank you
Bono
overcrossing
Explanation:
I understand it to mean temporary "overcrossings". "Perche" certainly indicates "elevated" or "height", "franchissement" can only mean "crossing".
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you to all three of you, most sincerely!

The final answer is slightly different to the one suggested but it took me sometime to reach; the client not being sure of what this meant in French and the author of the French version being away.

Finally, days after I had to hand it over, they came back to me with a vague explanation, to which I found a translation on the web.

I give it to you for what it is worth.

Thanks again for trying this one out for me and good luck with your own works.

Slan abhaile!

Corinne
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overcrossing
Steven Geller
3clearance polesmichael jordan
4 -1clearing rod? guide pole?
Guy Bray


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clearing rod? guide pole?


Explanation:
It's evidently a rod/pole for ensuring/confirming free passage of cables in a conduit, so your suggestion may well be right

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  michael jordan: NOT for ensuring free passage in a conduit ...
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clearance poles


Explanation:
I imagine this refers to poles used for holding up electric wires etc. at points where vehicles are crossing the site etc.

(franchir = also to cross -cf armoured vehicles crossing watercourses +c)

HTH

michael jordan
PRO pts in pair: 54

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overcrossing


Explanation:
I understand it to mean temporary "overcrossings". "Perche" certainly indicates "elevated" or "height", "franchissement" can only mean "crossing".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you to all three of you, most sincerely!

The final answer is slightly different to the one suggested but it took me sometime to reach; the client not being sure of what this meant in French and the author of the French version being away.

Finally, days after I had to hand it over, they came back to me with a vague explanation, to which I found a translation on the web.

I give it to you for what it is worth.

Thanks again for trying this one out for me and good luck with your own works.

Slan abhaile!

Corinne