KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mandat de formulation

English translation: formulation mandate


06:00 Mar 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: mandat de formulation
Le Ministre des Affaires Etrangeres a donne a son agence d'execution un mandat de formulation pour ce nouveau projet.
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:formulation mandate
Explanation:
As in this example...

[PDF] TH EQ UA LIT YMAN AG EME NT SYSTE M
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... concerning the operational procedures: * preparation of projects (from the formulation
mandate to the approval of the Project Description) * implementation of ...
www.lux-development.lu/RAP2000/PDF/Quality.pdf

[PDF] LE SYSTE MEDEMAN AG EME NT DE LA Q UA LITÉ
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... relatifs aux processus opérationnels : * de préparation des projets (du mandat
de formulation jusqu'à l'approbation du Descriptif de Projet) * d'exécution ...
www.lux-development.lu/RAP2000/PDF/Qualite.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 07:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB - You can also say...

commission or charter instead of \"mandate\".

AND

feasibility instead of \"formulation\".
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Steven, the text does concern a Lux-Development project, so I would go with 'formulation mandate'. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3formulation mandate
Steven Geller
5Sorry / Errorzaphod
4Project authorisation (US: authorization)Chris Rowson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project authorisation (US: authorization)


Explanation:
http://ltsc.ieee.org/par-lo.htm


    Reference: http://ltsc.ieee.org/par-lo.htm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: A "mandat de formulation"is a preliminary step. The term is used primarily by the government of Luxembourg, which translates it into English as "formulation mandate".
1 hr

agree  zaphod: Corect, Inital Project approval
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formulation mandate


Explanation:
As in this example...

[PDF] TH EQ UA LIT YMAN AG EME NT SYSTE M
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... concerning the operational procedures: * preparation of projects (from the formulation
mandate to the approval of the Project Description) * implementation of ...
www.lux-development.lu/RAP2000/PDF/Quality.pdf

[PDF] LE SYSTE MEDEMAN AG EME NT DE LA Q UA LITÉ
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... relatifs aux processus opérationnels : * de préparation des projets (du mandat
de formulation jusqu'à l'approbation du Descriptif de Projet) * d'exécution ...
www.lux-development.lu/RAP2000/PDF/Qualite.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 07:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB - You can also say...

commission or charter instead of \"mandate\".

AND

feasibility instead of \"formulation\".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Steven, the text does concern a Lux-Development project, so I would go with 'formulation mandate'. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes
12 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Steven obviously knows this much better than I do. "Formulation Mandate" is not really English, though. From the English point of view, and from my IT background, I would prefer "feasibility" to "formulation". Unless of course it´s for the Lux. Gov´t. :-)
28 mins
  -> 1) This is not about IT - 2) "Formulation Mandate" is no worse in English than "Mandat de Formulation" is in French.

agree  zaphod
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry / Error


Explanation:
I meant to disagree with Steven, Formulation Mandate is not English in any form, and makes no sense. Project approval is much clearer

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440