KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Chemin de contrainte

English translation: stress path


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chemin de contrainte
English translation:stress path
Entered by: Richard Flight

11:59 Mar 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lab tests
French term or phrase: Chemin de contrainte
Lab tests on oil reservoir sands.

The full sentence is "Des essais nombreux ont été réalisés au laboratoire suivant un chemin de contrainte complexe".

Thanks
Richard Flight
France
using a complex stress-path test
Explanation:
as in this example

ISSMGE - [ Traduire cette page ]
... key to their behaviour under all stress levels. Sand behaviour in complex stress-path
tests can be normalised using similar precepts to those of critical state ...

======

Numerous tests were conducted in the laboratory using a complex stress-path test.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 14:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] 788 1..5
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... stages of testing. This test method will aid in the complex stress path testing
required to develop generalized elastic±plastic models for unsaturated soils ...
home.cc.umanitoba.ca/~blatzja/files/bg2000.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 14:36:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advanced Testing-Stress Path Test - [ Traduire cette page ]
www.vjtech.co.uk/advanced_testing-stress_path_t.html

[PDF] Site Investigation and Soil Site Investigation and Soil Modelling ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... for example, taking high quality undisturbed samples and laboratory stress path
tests. Complex analysis involving for example the use of finite elements ...
www.geocentrix.co.uk/downloads/istructe/Site investigation ...
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks - sorry for late grading
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4using a complex stress-path test
Steven Geller
5 -1following a very stringent system of controlsydmills
4 -1A complex system of controlsTelesforo Fernandez
4 -1Numerous laboratory tests have been performed, following a complex system of constraintsmichael jordan
4 -1stress pathbewley
5 -2complex stress spaceTelesforo Fernandez
4 -1distribution of forceKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
distribution of force


Explanation:
Numerous laboratory essays have observed a distribution of complex force

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  michael jordan: I can't see what you mean!
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stress path


Explanation:
See the document given below as a reference.


    Reference: http://lmswww.epfl.ch/commun/pdf_doc_sols/Triaxial_behav._of...
bewley
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  michael jordan: "stress path" not in this context
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
complex stress space


Explanation:
see this text:
1967) and Iwan (1967). They showed how continuous yielding could be represented
by a set of nested yield surfaces in stress space. The notion, in combination ...


    www.ceor.princeton.edu/~radu/papers/const/node6.html -
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  michael jordan: not in this context. The FR is talking about the environment/method in wh. the test were perf.
1 hr

disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ - it is stress path, not stress space.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Numerous laboratory tests have been performed, following a complex system of constraints


Explanation:
chemin de contrainte - no reference found. I suspect his ought to have been "chemin de contrainteS" ...

I suspect this is similar to "système de contraintes" (note the S), a standard term used in artificial intelligence) & translated by "constraint system".
Here, I suggest it is synonymous with "methodology", meaning that not just ANY OLD tests were performed. HTH/mfj

michael jordan
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you, it is a complex stress-path test.
32 mins
  -> Thanks - I stand corrected ! mfj

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using a complex stress-path test


Explanation:
as in this example

ISSMGE - [ Traduire cette page ]
... key to their behaviour under all stress levels. Sand behaviour in complex stress-path
tests can be normalised using similar precepts to those of critical state ...

======

Numerous tests were conducted in the laboratory using a complex stress-path test.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 14:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] 788 1..5
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... stages of testing. This test method will aid in the complex stress path testing
required to develop generalized elastic±plastic models for unsaturated soils ...
home.cc.umanitoba.ca/~blatzja/files/bg2000.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 14:36:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advanced Testing-Stress Path Test - [ Traduire cette page ]
www.vjtech.co.uk/advanced_testing-stress_path_t.html

[PDF] Site Investigation and Soil Site Investigation and Soil Modelling ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... for example, taking high quality undisturbed samples and laboratory stress path
tests. Complex analysis involving for example the use of finite elements ...
www.geocentrix.co.uk/downloads/istructe/Site investigation ...


    Reference: http://www.issmge.org/Technical_Committees/tc_record.cfm?TCI...
Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks - sorry for late grading

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A complex system of controls


Explanation:
This version may, perhaps, fit the bill, given the divergent views expresed by other colleagues.
Please see what fits your context.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you. "Chemin de contraintes" cannot be construed to mean "system of controls".
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
following a very stringent system of controls


Explanation:
All laboratory tests have to fulfil certain conditions or the results are invalid. In the context, I believe that the writers are verifying the fact that their results are credible because they have obeyed these constraints.

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you... "chemin de contraintes" cannot be construed to mean "system of controls".
15 hrs
  -> Controls and constraints in a laboratory context are one and the same thing. If you like, you could translate it as 'by way of controls'. But I still believe that "chemin de contraintes' can be translated as "system of controls"