KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bailleur de licence

English translation: licensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bailleur de licence
English translation:licensor
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

09:16 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: bailleur de licence
Job description of a refinery process engineer - the full sentence is "coordonner la realisation des études de conception et d'avant projets, en participant aux choix stratégiques (procedés à mettre en oeuvre, "choix des bailleurs de licence" et les catalyseurs, analyse des besoins en utilités, ...)"

In the background there is also the notion that the process engineer in question will be in charge of developing custom-made refinery products meeting new legislation - maybe the licence is associated to those new products?...

Thanks
Richard Flight
France
licensor
Explanation:
Ydmills is quite right. Why on earth had I suggested lessor in my previous answer?! I've seen this one so many times translated this way. Points to Ydmills and some sources which may help.

Your, humbly,

Nikki

From an engineering glossary :

1 - http://www.lawperationnel.com/Glossaire/GlossIngenierie/IngA... de licence

Bailleur de licence = Désigne le détenteur du procédé mis en oeuvre dans une unité de procédé sous licence. La licence est généralement consentie au maître d´ouvrage. Le développement des études de base, les relations avec le bailleur de licence pendant la conception et la répartition des responsabilité au titre des garanties de performance sont parmi les problèmes les plus délicats que posent l´ingéniérie des contrats de projets pour des unités de procédé.

http://www.lawperationnel.com/Glossaire/GlossIngenierie/IngP...


2 - www.tulane.edu/~ceng/links/employ.htm

Requirements:

7-20 years experience as a chemical or process engineer with a refinery, operating company, licensor or catalyst supplier.


3 - http://www.nationjob.com/showjob.cgi/rowl33.html

Senior Process Engineer
Job Location:
Tulsa, Oklahoma
Job Summary:
Long term leadership opportunity to provide continuous improvement in the design and cost of processes by conceptualizing and evaluating innovative process configurations using the latest and innovative technological advances.
Qualifications:
MUST have Bachelor's or Master's degree in Chemical Engineering. MUST have been a lead Engineer on refinery or petrochemical projects. MUST have experience in several, if not all, of the following areas including scale-up of pilot plant data, conceptual design, front-end design package preparation, detailed design, start-up and commissioning, licensor package implementation, and technical support to operations. MUST be willing and able to accept lengthy temporary assignments at a contractor's office or on-site during plant design and construction
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Pardon delay in grading!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3license lessor
GILOU
4 +3licensorsydmills
4licensor
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1potential lessor
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
license lessor


Explanation:
Just a proposal))

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
6 mins

agree  Steven Geller: I agree, Gilles.
1 hr

agree  Olivier Roland
1 hr

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Conveys meaning but is literal and not the term used. "Bailleur" in the sens of teh one who grants the licence, thus the "licensor".
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
licensors


Explanation:
Collins-Robert dictionary
I think this is less clumsy than licence lessors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 10:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I said \'licensor\' not licences and \'licensor\' means a licence lessor -it\'s just a diminutive form......

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... licenses can be sold, leased, rented, or even granted free of charge. By eliminating lessor, you eliminate the concept of the terms of the license. I think that is wrong.
29 mins
  -> 'Licensor' is just a shorter way of saying 'licence lessor.' I believe you are mixing up the word with 'licences' - the lessor bit is contained in the final three letters 'sor' so the spelling is important;

agree  Guereau: I have tens of documents full of "licensors" and "licensees"
48 mins
  -> thanks Frédéric!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Ditto Frédéric's comment
3 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
9 hrs

agree  John Garside
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licensor


Explanation:
Ydmills is quite right. Why on earth had I suggested lessor in my previous answer?! I've seen this one so many times translated this way. Points to Ydmills and some sources which may help.

Your, humbly,

Nikki

From an engineering glossary :

1 - http://www.lawperationnel.com/Glossaire/GlossIngenierie/IngA... de licence

Bailleur de licence = Désigne le détenteur du procédé mis en oeuvre dans une unité de procédé sous licence. La licence est généralement consentie au maître d´ouvrage. Le développement des études de base, les relations avec le bailleur de licence pendant la conception et la répartition des responsabilité au titre des garanties de performance sont parmi les problèmes les plus délicats que posent l´ingéniérie des contrats de projets pour des unités de procédé.

http://www.lawperationnel.com/Glossaire/GlossIngenierie/IngP...


2 - www.tulane.edu/~ceng/links/employ.htm

Requirements:

7-20 years experience as a chemical or process engineer with a refinery, operating company, licensor or catalyst supplier.


3 - http://www.nationjob.com/showjob.cgi/rowl33.html

Senior Process Engineer
Job Location:
Tulsa, Oklahoma
Job Summary:
Long term leadership opportunity to provide continuous improvement in the design and cost of processes by conceptualizing and evaluating innovative process configurations using the latest and innovative technological advances.
Qualifications:
MUST have Bachelor's or Master's degree in Chemical Engineering. MUST have been a lead Engineer on refinery or petrochemical projects. MUST have experience in several, if not all, of the following areas including scale-up of pilot plant data, conceptual design, front-end design package preparation, detailed design, start-up and commissioning, licensor package implementation, and technical support to operations. MUST be willing and able to accept lengthy temporary assignments at a contractor's office or on-site during plant design and construction



    www.nationjob.com/showjob.cgi/rowl33.html & www.tulane.edu/~ceng/links/employ.htm
    www.lawperationnel.com/Glossaire/GlossIngenierie/IngAB.htm#Bailleur de licence
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Pardon delay in grading!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
potential lessor


Explanation:
This is just a feeling and I am not sure about the meaning either: is the job responsibility to select the lessor from a list of companies licensed (by the management) or to select (shortlist) the potential lessors (from among which a selection will be made). At any rate, neither lessor, nor licensor sounds convincing to me...

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... I do not see anything in the French text, which suggests the notion of "potentiel".
2 hrs
  -> My guess: authorised / licensed lessor = potential lessor for the project. Thanks for your comment.