KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

cadre de réponse

English translation: response outline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cadre de réponse
English translation:response outline
Entered by: Christian Trottier

14:44 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: cadre de réponse
Part of a Statement of Work. The "cadre de réponse" tells suppliers how to submit their bid.
"Cadre de réponse du fournisseur
Le cadre de réponse permet de faciliter l'analyse des dossiers en faisant ressortir leurs élémentsimportants.Il comporte des questions et des tableaux . Il est demandé aux établissements de fournir toutes les réponses et avec toutes les précisions utiles. Les espaces de remplissage prévus ne sont réservés qu'à titre indicatif et peuvent être agrandis
Christian Trottier
response outline
Explanation:
OR
tender outline
bid outline
submission outline

As in these examples

Un processus de consultation national est une entreprise importante, et la tâche de compiler puis d'analyser les réponses peut se révéler rebutante. Pour faciliter ce processus, nous joignons un ***cadre de réponse***. Nous vous demandons de bien vouloir insérer votre réponse à l'intérieur du cadre.

A national consultation process is a massive undertaking and the task of compiling responses and analysing those responses can be daunting. To facilitate this process, we have provided a ***response outline***. We would ask that you frame your response within this outline.

======

[DOC] Request for Information for a Government Network Designed to ...
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... SAMPLE RESPONSE OUTLINE. Following is a suggested outline and suggested page counts
for a response to this RFI. This outline is intended to minimize the effort ...
www.fts.gsa.gov/govnet/govnet.doc

DOC] FPA SUBMISSION OUTLINE
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - Version HTML
C42/27. 4 October 1999. Ms H Donaldson. Secretary. Senate
Finance and Public Administration References Committee. ...
www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/fapa_ctte/aps_employ/submis... 02%20cpsu.doc

Change Notice: Revised Tender Outline and Summary Forms - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Change Notice: Revised Tender Outline and Summary
Forms. You are here: Home | Operating ...
www.nemmco.com.au/operating/dispatch/ancillary/as_it989.htm

[PDF] Bid Outline
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 2 Bid Outline COVER SHEET ((Previous page) A hard copy must be filled out, signed
and submitted as cover sheet for bid response. STANDARD PRICE AGREEMENT TERMS ...
www.gssa.state.co.us/PriceAwd.nsf/b0b1c9ac1b0f27fd872567940... 4ebaeb8433e8060087256a170062067f/$FILE/Copier2.PDF
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Q&A template
Eva Blanar
4response outline
Steven Geller
4 -1tender form
John Garside
3bid/proposal framework/formDavid Sirett
4 -1"answer frame"RHELLER
2 -1Tender Assessment ReportGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"answer frame"


Explanation:
"frame" would be correct if this refers to a website; could also refer to box or line, depending upon its appearance

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... In this context, submission of tenders, "answer frame", which is used in a website or artificial intelligence context does not seem to be applicable.
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bid/proposal framework/form


Explanation:
Something on these lines, perhaps.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
response outline


Explanation:
OR
tender outline
bid outline
submission outline

As in these examples

Un processus de consultation national est une entreprise importante, et la tâche de compiler puis d'analyser les réponses peut se révéler rebutante. Pour faciliter ce processus, nous joignons un ***cadre de réponse***. Nous vous demandons de bien vouloir insérer votre réponse à l'intérieur du cadre.

A national consultation process is a massive undertaking and the task of compiling responses and analysing those responses can be daunting. To facilitate this process, we have provided a ***response outline***. We would ask that you frame your response within this outline.

======

[DOC] Request for Information for a Government Network Designed to ...
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... SAMPLE RESPONSE OUTLINE. Following is a suggested outline and suggested page counts
for a response to this RFI. This outline is intended to minimize the effort ...
www.fts.gsa.gov/govnet/govnet.doc

DOC] FPA SUBMISSION OUTLINE
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - Version HTML
C42/27. 4 October 1999. Ms H Donaldson. Secretary. Senate
Finance and Public Administration References Committee. ...
www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/fapa_ctte/aps_employ/submis... 02%20cpsu.doc

Change Notice: Revised Tender Outline and Summary Forms - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Change Notice: Revised Tender Outline and Summary
Forms. You are here: Home | Operating ...
www.nemmco.com.au/operating/dispatch/ancillary/as_it989.htm

[PDF] Bid Outline
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 2 Bid Outline COVER SHEET ((Previous page) A hard copy must be filled out, signed
and submitted as cover sheet for bid response. STANDARD PRICE AGREEMENT TERMS ...
www.gssa.state.co.us/PriceAwd.nsf/b0b1c9ac1b0f27fd872567940... 4ebaeb8433e8060087256a170062067f/$FILE/Copier2.PDF


    Reference: http://www.cfis.agr.ca/francais/cnsltdoc/gtpbkgnd-f.htm
    Reference: http://www.cfis.agr.ca/english/cnsltdoc/gtpbknd-e.htm
Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Q&A template


Explanation:
or, if this is a one-off exercise (all subcontractors are interviewed in connection with a given project), a "response template/form", perhaps.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tender form


Explanation:
Seems to me that this is the form your client supplies to bidders to standardise their bids, therfore a "supplier tender form"

John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you. It is not a "form" but rather a "format".
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tender Assessment Report


Explanation:
Tender Assessment Report/Template

It appears like a "Compliance matrix" to be used for verifying whether/how the Supplier satisfies the Tender requirements"

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you - there is nothing in the French text to suggest the notion of "assessment" of "report". This is the format to be followed when responding.
7 hrs