KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

argumentaire

English translation: statement of qualifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:argumentaire
English translation:statement of qualifications
Entered by: Christian Trottier

15:24 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: argumentaire
Part of a Statement of Work.
"Le Soumissionnaire présentera son argumentaire concernant le projet.
Le plan de cet argumentaire comprendra, outre les éléments mentionnés dans le cahier des charges, au moins les éléments qui suivent."
Christian Trottier
statement of qualifications
Explanation:
as in these examples...

[PDF] Procurement Proposal/Statement of Qualifications Evaluation
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Procurement Form 6 Proposal/Statement of Qualifications Evaluation FOR SHORT-LISTING
/ INTERVIEWS The following model is provided for your use as appropriate ...
www.state.in.us/doc/grants/manual/forms/procure/FORM06.pdf

Williams Gateway Airport - RFP, RFQ & Bid Awards - ArchEntryWay12 ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... be submitted in a sealed envelope or box marked "Statement of Qualifications for
Landscape Architectural Services, Solicitation Number 2002002 ...
www.flywga.org/WGAAindex/RFP_Bids/ArchEntryWay12-01/archent...

Campaign for Unmetered Telecommunications - Response to OFTEL ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 2. Statement of Qualifications. I have been an ... attached to the CUT submission, I showed
that, in ... Bell is able to offer a substantially better deal for ...
www.unmetered.org.uk/reference/resp_240599.htm

PDF] Private Sector Department Inter-American Development Bank ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... in learning of consultants who offer the required skills and capabilities ... are requested
to submit a Statement of Qualifications (preferably limited to ...
www.iadb.org/pri/documents/G-ES- consultants-english.pdf


Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2statement of rationaleJacek Krankowski
4sales presentation / sales folderDPolice
4argumentOlivier Roland
4sales arguments
GILOU
4presentation
Eva Blanar
4 -1Suggestion
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1statement of qualifications
Steven Geller
4 -1presented his case studyzaphod
3case statementRHELLER
2 -1ProposalGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statement of rationale


Explanation:
J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins

agree  John Garside
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales arguments


Explanation:
c'est une possibilité

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Garside: This is what Termium gives as a translation but, given the previous questions, I question whether it has anything to do with sales
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
case statement


Explanation:
this obviously refers to a very detailed document


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "case statement" woudl appear to have a specific meaning (finance) although I'm not entirely sure. If so, then this is perhpas not the right context for it.
18 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales presentation / sales folder


Explanation:
also "sales kit"


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
statement of qualifications


Explanation:
as in these examples...

[PDF] Procurement Proposal/Statement of Qualifications Evaluation
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Procurement Form 6 Proposal/Statement of Qualifications Evaluation FOR SHORT-LISTING
/ INTERVIEWS The following model is provided for your use as appropriate ...
www.state.in.us/doc/grants/manual/forms/procure/FORM06.pdf

Williams Gateway Airport - RFP, RFQ & Bid Awards - ArchEntryWay12 ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... be submitted in a sealed envelope or box marked "Statement of Qualifications for
Landscape Architectural Services, Solicitation Number 2002002 ...
www.flywga.org/WGAAindex/RFP_Bids/ArchEntryWay12-01/archent...

Campaign for Unmetered Telecommunications - Response to OFTEL ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 2. Statement of Qualifications. I have been an ... attached to the CUT submission, I showed
that, in ... Bell is able to offer a substantially better deal for ...
www.unmetered.org.uk/reference/resp_240599.htm

PDF] Private Sector Department Inter-American Development Bank ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... in learning of consultants who offer the required skills and capabilities ... are requested
to submit a Statement of Qualifications (preferably limited to ...
www.iadb.org/pri/documents/G-ES- consultants-english.pdf




Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olivier Roland: arguments, Steven its logical, you can't win them all.
21 hrs
  -> If you are going to disagree with my terminology, Sir, then please state what it is about my terminology that you disagree with. Please refrain from using this facility to disagree with "ME".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentation


Explanation:
or, for the whole of the expression (argumentaire concernant le projet): project outline. (I would prefer the latter.)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
presented his case study


Explanation:
Argumentaire is a structured arguement, or a case. More detailed than an outline, it nonetheless is not a definitive plan, but a series of pros and cons.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you. "Case study" has specific meaning. This is not a case study.
12 hrs
  -> Yeah it is

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
argument


Explanation:
voilà!


    Le Robert & Collins
Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: In the plural, thus "arguments" in support of his bid.
14 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki for the correction

disagree  Steven Geller: This is tender (soumission)... If they had wanted to say "argument", then they would have said "argument" rather than "argumentaire".
17 hrs
  -> pure speculation, anyway un argumentaire is nothing more nothing less than a list of arguments which by the way is backed up by Le Robert&Collins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Proposal


Explanation:
A Tender is made of Technical, Management and Commercial proposals.

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you, the "argumentaire" is part of the "proposal".
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Suggestion


Explanation:
In support of Olivier Roland's answer -

www.stthomas.edu/ccs/projects/Statement_of_Work_form.html

CCS Project Statement of Work ... 6.2 Requirements for Special Funding. 6.3 Costs for
Development and Ongoing. 6.4 Major Arguments or Basis for Time and Cost. ...


A search with "statement of work" + arguments produces a fair number of what appear to be relevant hits in context.

It might have helped to produce a couple of the items on the list which obviously follows in your extract to understand what is being referred to!

Cheers and bonne jouréne,

Nikki

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you, Madam, this is the Tenderer's statement of its view of why it is qualified to do the work - no a statement of the work to be done. That is a document written by the issuer of the tender - not the other way round.
21 hrs
  -> I know - which does nothing to change my opinion that in such contexts, "arguments" is right.