KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

prestation

English translation: service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prestation
English translation:service
Entered by: Christian Trottier

16:35 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: prestation
The context is a statement of work. "Prestation" is usually translated as "benefit" but I don't think that fits in this context. I think it could be translated as "offering" but I'd like some expert opinion.
In this case the supplier will provide both services and products to the project.
"Ce chapitre détaillera les prestations et livrables identifiés dans le cahier des charges."
Christian Trottier
services
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:47:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the meaning (from Le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique)...

Domaine(s) : administration publique


2 / 2

prestation n. f.

Déf. :
Fourniture d\'un service, d\'un travail.

Note(s) :
L\'administration est prestataire de services (à l\'État, aux administrés).

[1972]

http://www.granddictionnaire.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:49:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This chapter will detail the services and deliverables identified in the [requirements / specifications] document.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20services
Steven Geller
4service
Sladjana Stojanovic
5 -1provisionStephen Finch
4 -1benefit payment,provision of capital, facility
1964


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
benefit payment,provision of capital, facility


Explanation:
alternative meanings from dictionary (In one of them also gives tax ??)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ, Sir. This is a tender. I do not see have either of the three of these suggestions can fit in that context. In this case "prestations" means "services".
10 mins
  -> Yes, you may be right,

neutral  Lesley Clayton: Steven, re your comment: you can have 'either' of 'two' or 'any' of 'three', but not 'either' of 'three'. o:)
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
services


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:47:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the meaning (from Le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique)...

Domaine(s) : administration publique


2 / 2

prestation n. f.

Déf. :
Fourniture d\'un service, d\'un travail.

Note(s) :
L\'administration est prestataire de services (à l\'État, aux administrés).

[1972]

http://www.granddictionnaire.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:49:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This chapter will detail the services and deliverables identified in the [requirements / specifications] document.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleger: I agree. Prestations is most often translated as "services"
7 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
17 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, standard commercial usage.
18 mins

agree  Anna Launay
30 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
1 hr

agree  Endre Both
1 hr

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
2 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens: Agreed
2 hrs

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
2 hrs

agree  Olivier Roland
3 hrs

agree  SamHall: Yes, services and deliverables (probably translated from English "consulterese" in the first place
3 hrs

agree  Mary Lalevee
4 hrs

agree  xxxLilla
5 hrs

agree  DPolice
12 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
14 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
15 hrs

agree  Andy Lauriston
1 day2 hrs

agree  Fanou and Rosie
1 day4 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
1 day18 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
provision


Explanation:
I have translated this many times for French firms.

Stephen Finch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fanou and Rosie: Don't tell them then
1 day3 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service


Explanation:
service

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4