KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

visibilité

English translation: transparency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:visibilité
English translation:transparency
Entered by: Christian Trottier

21:32 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: visibilité
Context is a statement of work.
"Le Soumissionnaire veillera en particulier à fournir une visibilité sur le plan de test."
Christian Trottier
transparency
Explanation:
in this context
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7transparency
swisstell
5Overview / (step by step procedure)zaphod
4insight
Rebecca Lowery
4visibilityOlivier Roland
3Possibly "a clear view" in this contextydmills
3 -1evidenceGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
transparency


Explanation:
in this context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
10 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Steven Geller: I'll buy that - I think that transparency is the only right answer.
28 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  Olaf
3 hrs
  -> ich bedanke mich!

agree  Lesley Clayton
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
12 hrs
  -> tahnk you!

agree  FionaBrind
1 day13 hrs
  -> thank you!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
evidence


Explanation:
ciao

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you. I believe that it means "transparency" as was suggested by another subscriber.
8 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visibility


Explanation:
it means exactly the same

Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Overview / (step by step procedure)


Explanation:
Maybe I just don't understand transparency, but the phrase means ( in French) that the tenderer (bidder) will supply a "direction" to his proposed work plan. A pathway for the project / test / etc...to follow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 08:40:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be substituted by \"Optique\"

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insight


Explanation:
an alternative to overview

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Possibly "a clear view" in this context


Explanation:
It depends whether one is speaking of something concrete - such as an overhead transparency - or whether this is an abstract noun, in which case, I would prefer a "view"

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36