KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

état d'éveil

English translation: state of readiness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état d'éveil
English translation:state of readiness
Entered by: Andrew Cowderoy

09:35 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: état d'éveil
"... la gestion de l'état d'éveil des terminaux d'un réseau de radiocommunication..."
Not to be confused with "état de veille" (=search condition).
I've only come up with "state of arousal", which is an interesting but hardly pertinent tranlation in this context.
Thanks for your help!
Andrew Cowderoy
readiness
Explanation:
it's also an uneducated guess, I think that the terminals have to be ready to be used
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer put me on the right track. Have a nice day!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2readiness
Madeleine van Zanten
5wake-up state
Tony M
5State of alertness (literally)zaphod
4Listening state/modeGuido Dalla Fontana
4wake up / waking up
Rebecca Lowery


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Listening state/mode


Explanation:
just an (un)educated guess.

HIH

Ciao

Guido

Guido Dalla Fontana

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wake up / waking up


Explanation:
managing the waking up of the terminals in a radiocommunication network.

i.e. if the terminals were in sleep mode.
I work for an engineering company which makes scales; if a scale is in sleep mode we use the terminology "Waking up the scale"

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
readiness


Explanation:
it's also an uneducated guess, I think that the terminals have to be ready to be used

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer put me on the right track. Have a nice day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
8 mins

agree  ydmills
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State of alertness (literally)


Explanation:
But as Computers aren't generally alert, state of Readiness ,as stated, is cool.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wake-up state


Explanation:
Yes, I agree with the general ideas expressed here, and this is one term I have encountered

HOWEVER, please note that in my experience, VEILLE in this sort of context usually means 'standby' --- waiting to be woken up, i.e. in power-saving mode, etc.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078