KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

lot d'énergie

English translation: energy lot


11:17 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: lot d'énergie
trois électriciens ont bénéficié d’une formation pratique d’un mois et demi auprès de l'entreprise titulaire du lot énergie
bewley
English translation:energy lot
Explanation:
This was part of a large public tender. Large tenders are broken down into "lots".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 13:24:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples...


[PDF] TOW TOW TOW TOWN OF KWINANAN OF KWINANAN OF KWINANAN OF KWINANA
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... OF DETAILS INFORMED APPROVAL P8489 N/A 28/3/01 EDDISON MISSION ENERGY LOT PT18 MASON
ROAD, KWINANA BEACH RECYCLE STORE ADDITION An application was received for ...
www.kwinana.wa.gov.au/publications/documents/minutes/min24a...

It could also mean a lot that a city or electric company buys for the distribution of energy (for an power sub-station), but it is still called an \"energy lot\", as in this example...

Property: Dominguez Energy Lot 5 APN 7518-017-108
Negotiating Parties: LeRoy J. Jackson and Watson Land Company/Gerald Weeks
Under Negotiation: Acquisition of Property
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1energy lot
Steven Geller
4 +1power supply
Rebecca Lowery
4batch of energy
Sladjana Stojanovic
3power work packageDavid Sirett


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batch of energy


Explanation:
batch of energy

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: Don't think so
8 mins

agree  Meri Buettner: identified volume of product in oil and gas distribution (ISO)
29 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power supply


Explanation:
or electricity supply
It is literally a batch but that sounds a bit weird!

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 mins

neutral  Meri Buettner: batch may sound wierd but it's standardised (just as "lot" is standardised)
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power work package


Explanation:
So 'entreprise titulaire du lot énergie' could be the power work package contractor. There may of course be a more common way of expressing this in English, maybe just power system contractor.

See 'lot de travaux' in the GDT.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energy lot


Explanation:
This was part of a large public tender. Large tenders are broken down into "lots".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 13:24:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples...


[PDF] TOW TOW TOW TOWN OF KWINANAN OF KWINANAN OF KWINANAN OF KWINANA
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... OF DETAILS INFORMED APPROVAL P8489 N/A 28/3/01 EDDISON MISSION ENERGY LOT PT18 MASON
ROAD, KWINANA BEACH RECYCLE STORE ADDITION An application was received for ...
www.kwinana.wa.gov.au/publications/documents/minutes/min24a...

It could also mean a lot that a city or electric company buys for the distribution of energy (for an power sub-station), but it is still called an \"energy lot\", as in this example...

Property: Dominguez Energy Lot 5 APN 7518-017-108
Negotiating Parties: LeRoy J. Jackson and Watson Land Company/Gerald Weeks
Under Negotiation: Acquisition of Property

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr