KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

console supervision

English translation: monitoring console


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:console supervision
English translation:monitoring console
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

12:02 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pharmaceutical engineering
French term or phrase: console supervision
pharmaceutical process engineering... would this be called a 'supervisory console', operator's console or is there another, specific term for this piece of equipment?
French2English
United Kingdom
monitoring console
Explanation:
HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 12:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il ne semble pas que ce soit la console qui soit sous surveillance mais qu\'elle soit utiliser dans le but de \"surveiller\" certaines opérations.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2monitoring console
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5Control MonitorJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1supervisory unit or device
Rebecca Lowery
5Management Console
Yolanda Broad
4supervisory console
Steven Geller
4Surveillance ou controle de la console
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervisory unit or device


Explanation:
An alternative to your own suggestion!

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surveillance ou controle de la console


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monitoring console


Explanation:
HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 12:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il ne semble pas que ce soit la console qui soit sous surveillance mais qu\'elle soit utiliser dans le but de \"surveiller\" certaines opérations.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: or monitoring unit
14 mins

agree  Didier Fourcot: Ou "supervisory console": destinée à surveiller les processus, par exemple console SNMP
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervisory console


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 14:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in this example...

CNET.com - News - Investor - News - Story - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to PeopleSoft\'s CRM software, a supervisory console for real-time monitoring and
a ... IntelliCare Medical Contact - PR Newswire. Interactive Intelligence Hires ...
www.cnet.com/investor/news/newsitem/0-9900-1028-8476576-0.h...

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Management Console


Explanation:
The answer will depend on the company manufacturing the console and/or its software–Microsoft's *management console* is the most likely candidate, but there are other possibilities. Note my bilingual source, below:

NetCentrex • Communiqués de Presse -
... ACD des appels: pour répartir équitablement les appels entre les agents; La supervision et les statistiques : la console de supervision " Management Console " ...
www.netcentrex.fr/presse_et_evenements/2000_4_12_PR_FR_SAGA...

Microsoft Management Console: Overview
... Microsoft Management Console: Overview. Posted: October 07, 1999, Read Document.
Microsoft Word Version. ... 5.67 MB Microsoft Word file. 47 min @ 28.8 kbps. ...
www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/managemen... mmcover.asp

The Management Console
... The Management Console. The UML management console is a low-level interface to the kernel, somewhat ... user-mode-linux.sourceforge.net/mconsole.html

Create a custom monitoring console
To create a custom monitoring console: Open Microsoft Management Console (MMC);
On the Console menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in. On the Standalone tab, click Add ...
www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/nt_sysmon_cust...

Computrace Security Software
... on all activities within the online monitoring console from Computrace. You have the ability to ... be opened up with spreadsheet software such as Microsoft Excel. ... www.futurelooks.com/reviews/software/utilities/computrace/ page3_frame.htm

[PDF] ABC Company
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... will be controlled by software from the master control console. The supervisory console will have the ability to signal any agent position under their control ...
voicecon.omnibooksonline.com/2001/docs/23_vanre.pdf

NEXTCOM - Interactive Intelligence (EIC)
... fact, complete multimedia messaging integrated with Microsoft Exchange. ... ability to create a real-time supervisory console allows supervisors to accurately track ...
www.nextcom.net/products/telecom/telephone/server/eic.htm

References for "monitoring console"; "supervisory console"; and "management console":

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="monitoring console" mi...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22management+console%2...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22supervisory+console%...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Control Monitor


Explanation:
the easiest really...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576