KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

les familles des références des articles « avionables » qui sont suivis en vieil

English translation: categories of reference numbers of airworthy parts tracked by age


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:familles des références des articles « avionables » qui sont suivis en vieillissement
English translation:categories of reference numbers of airworthy parts tracked by age
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

21:48 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / project statement (aviation)
French term or phrase: les familles des références des articles « avionables » qui sont suivis en vieil
Ces informations sont transférées des outils de DGSM de gestion du référentiel vers le serveur de "logistique collaborative" qui permet ainsi d’accéder par type d'avion, à l’arborescence théorique de décomposition des avions et équipements, soit :
· pour chaque position et point d’emploi, les familles des références des articles « avionables » qui sont suivis en vieillissement :
- équivalents, interchangeables, substituables (obsolescences, modifications, préférentiels),
- compteurs de vieillissement associés,
- données techniques des équipements (ces données sont agrégées au niveau pertinent par références articles ou par points d'emploi) :
§ échéances programmées pour chaque échelon de réparation,
§ fiabilité (type MTBF et MTBUR ),
§ réparabilité (taux de réparation, de rebuts, durées de réparations, etc…);
Marcus Malabad
Canada
categories of 'airworthy' part numbers that are age-tracked
Explanation:
Just to summarise, I think that's the way I'd express the whole idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 09:34:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I missed out part numbers \'...for items...\' that are....
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Good solution but it went for 'categories of reference numbers of airworthy parts tracked by age'. Cecilia provided the 'category' part and the rest by Dusty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1the family of "airplanable" part references that are trackedJane Lamb-Ruiz
2 +1categories of 'airworthy' part numbers that are age-tracked
Tony M
4 -2the reference categories of articles transportable by air,
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the family of "airplanable" part references that are tracked


Explanation:
as they age

I think that "article" means parts here though I realize that in French are pièces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 22:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as avionable is in quotes so is airplanable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 00:03:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot en vieil, as it\'s computer I think it means maybe not directly on the screen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 04:53:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en vieil \"\'in the background\"\'

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Watch out for that 'vieil' - NOT 'veille', if you read the longer context carefully!
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the reference categories of articles transportable by air,


Explanation:
the expiry dates/useful life of which are monitored...

Mac, I'm presuming this is the Direction Générale de Services Médicaux (Sécurité Maritime is less likely), and that "logistique collaborative" refers to aid in the form of medicines or similar equipment.

At any rate, I don't envy you.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is about tracking airplane parts and products by computer not about transporting them by air
44 mins

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Cecilia, but I'm afraid I have to agree with Jane!
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
categories of 'airworthy' part numbers that are age-tracked


Explanation:
Just to summarise, I think that's the way I'd express the whole idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 09:34:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I missed out part numbers \'...for items...\' that are....

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074
Grading comment
Good solution but it went for 'categories of reference numbers of airworthy parts tracked by age'. Cecilia provided the 'category' part and the rest by Dusty.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: good, idiomatic rendering
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yoalnda, --- your opinion means a lot to me! :-)