KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

dématérialiser

English translation: go paperless / convert to a paperless environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dématérialiser (qch)
English translation:go paperless / convert to a paperless environment
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

23:22 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / project desription, data collection and retrieval
French term or phrase: dématérialiser
Ce retour d’expérience technique a pour source essentielle aujourd'hui l’enregistrement des données FIT dans les applicatifs de DGSM . Mais il convient de prendre en compte la capacité des clients à dématérialiser leur documentation de suivi, et la possibilité d’avoir accès régulièrement à ces données, aux niveaux Nti2 et Nti1, sans se limiter aux informations accompagnant les équipements du client lors de leur envoi au Nti3.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
go paperless / convert to a paperless environment
Explanation:
Marcus,

Ir stuck in my mind and I gave it more thought. This is another way that the idea of "dématérialiser" is commonly said in English.

Steven
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks Steven for your contribution (although not much can be said for your agree/disagree language - but that's another saga). Cecilia the parrot pointed me to the right direction, and her answer figured in my translation for a while until you suggested 'digitize', which stuck as the final translation. Too bad this final answer came late but I'm accepting this one for the purposes of the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4transfer their documentation to electronic media/use
Parrot
4 +2go paperless / convert to a paperless environment
Steven Geller
4 +2dematerialiseChris Rowson
4digitise / digitize documentation
Steven Geller
4computerize their follow-up or tracking documentationJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transfer their documentation to electronic media/use


Explanation:
virtual documentation.

The clearest article I read on this is at:
www.sogitec.com/francais/magazf/inter18f/p17-18.pdf

(The Trésor has legal literature on "Dématérialisation des factures", but it takes the concept for granted).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I think you've got it!
10 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
11 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Seems like a good translation.
14 mins

agree  FionaBrind
9 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
17 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ, Madam, whilst you have perhaps explained the concept, I cannot imagine "transfer their documentation to electronic media/use" to be a translation of "dématérialiser". Bien à vous.
18 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computerize their follow-up or tracking documentation


Explanation:
that's it



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digitise / digitize documentation


Explanation:
The common expression is English is to digitize documentation (12,600 hits on Google)

examples...

PC Magazine: Digitize Your Doodles (07/01/98) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Digitize Your Doodles. ... The Orientation Guide combines documentation with a tutorial
and ... Each download is saved in IBM's proprietary format (INK). You ...
www.zdnet.com/pcmag/issues/1713/325704.htm

Conservation Documentation in the Digital Age - [ Traduire cette page ]
... future photographs, but can digitize all of your old ... it brings to the documentation
process. Given a more ... nikonusa.com, http://www.kodak.com, http://www ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/waac/wn/wn20/wn20-3/wn20-309.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dematerialise


Explanation:
This term is/was much used in London, both in the general sense of dematerialising documentation, and particularly in the specific sense of dematerialising share ownership documentation.

I say "is/was" because in some contexts, particularly shares, it is now so normal that it is no longer necessary to mention it.

But I remember, for example, discussing the dematerialisation of client contracts in a major bank in London, meaning exactly what Cecilia has described, and what the question refers to.

(Digitising may get more Google hits, but it is not the same thing - you can digitalise without dematerialising.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 03:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.swift.com/index.cfm?item_id=6409
http://www.marinade.ltd.uk/content/projects.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 04:00:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Steven´s comment:
It is, of course, not used on the street, but is common in IT for large institutions.
We laughed a lot when we first heard of the idea of \"dematerialising the London Stock Exchange\", but we soon got used to it.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Geller: I have also seen that usage - but as a native English speaker, if I saw it in print I am not sure that I would understand what it could possibly mean.
22 mins
  -> We laughed a lot when we first

agree  Yolanda Broad: This is the charm of KudoZ--you learn something new all the time, including lexical solutions to new (seemingly weird) practices.
12 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: www.bileta.ac.uk/01papers/laryea.html
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
go paperless / convert to a paperless environment


Explanation:
Marcus,

Ir stuck in my mind and I gave it more thought. This is another way that the idea of "dématérialiser" is commonly said in English.

Steven

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks Steven for your contribution (although not much can be said for your agree/disagree language - but that's another saga). Cecilia the parrot pointed me to the right direction, and her answer figured in my translation for a while until you suggested 'digitize', which stuck as the final translation. Too bad this final answer came late but I'm accepting this one for the purposes of the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: This would definitely be the best solution for a NA readership. I have a friend who's in business in California. She says all the whippersnappers--the ones who think they'll retire by age 25--use "it's soooo paper" as a standard put-down.
11 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "going paperless" is nice and neat
13 hrs