KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

interfaces de type « réplication de données » non à la volée

English translation: "data replication" interfaces of periodic...not continuous type


00:25 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / data maintenance
French term or phrase: interfaces de type « réplication de données » non à la volée
Les principes de base sont :
· Une distinction complète entre le serveur de « logistique collaborative » et le patrimoine applicatif environnant.

Il s’agit donc de minimiser les interactions (absence d’interface de type « transactionnelle ») avec les systèmes existants en se bornant à des interfaces de type « réplication de données » espacées (réplication bi-mensuelle par exemple) et non à la volée.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:"data replication" interfaces of periodic...not continuous type
Explanation:
bi-monthly in contrast to continuous or online
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Guy! (are you getting work these days?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"data replication" interfaces of periodic...not continuous type
Guy Bray
5interfacing by data replication rather than real-time updating
John Lejderman
4referring to the previous answer
John Lejderman
2 +1interfaces based on periodic (e.g. bi-monthly) and not on-the-fly data replication
Endre Both


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"data replication" interfaces of periodic...not continuous type


Explanation:
bi-monthly in contrast to continuous or online

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thanks Guy! (are you getting work these days?)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
54 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  FionaBrind
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interfacing by data replication rather than real-time updating


Explanation:
or "interactive updating" if you wish



John Lejderman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interfaces based on periodic (e.g. bi-monthly) and not on-the-fly data replication


Explanation:
Just an interpretation.

I've seen "on-the-fly" replication being used.

However, I cannot see why "espacé" and "à la volée" are put in contrast in the first place. I would think that "replications espacées à la volée" are perfectly possible.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Lejderman
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referring to the previous answer


Explanation:
I don't particularly agree with it. I don't know what I clicked to indicate my agreement with it. And I don't know how to "unagree" with it.

John Lejderman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18