KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

au pas du gaz

English translation: non-metric threading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pas du gaz
English translation:non-metric threading

03:24 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: au pas du gaz
Les soupapes de pression ont une prise manometre au pas du gaz.

This is the whole sentence, and it is about pressurised pneumatic or hydraulic equipment.

Thanks!
Beryl
NPT threading
Explanation:
The "pas du gaz" is an idiomatic French expression for non-metric threading, used primarily for the Gas powered devices (and often with a left-thread to avoid any misuse).
In fact this kind of treading is used also for all heating and water pipes all over Europe (Withworth threading in the US).
References with explanations below
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your enlightening answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gas threadBOB DE DENUS
4 +1NPT threading
Didier Fourcot
5the pressure valves have a manometer take-off point with a gas thread
Tony M
4gas (pipe) threadDavid Sirett
2the pressure valves have a manometer plug at the gas passage
swisstell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the pressure valves have a manometer plug at the gas passage


Explanation:
(or some such thing)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bits P Ltd
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: Please refer to my suggestion below
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gas thread


Explanation:
I suspect that there is a typing error and that they are talking about"pas de gaz"= gas thread
the pressure valves are fitted to a gas threaded pressure gauge.


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas (pipe) thread


Explanation:
The pressure relief valves have a pressure gauge connector with gas (pipe) thread.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the pressure valves have a manometer take-off point with a gas thread


Explanation:
pas du gaz = gas thread [the special type of thread used on gas piping]

prise manomètre = usually a provision for being able to connect a pressure gauge; lacking a better term, I suggest 'take-off point' or somesuch, according to your preference and surrounding context

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14068

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NPT threading


Explanation:
The "pas du gaz" is an idiomatic French expression for non-metric threading, used primarily for the Gas powered devices (and often with a left-thread to avoid any misuse).
In fact this kind of treading is used also for all heating and water pipes all over Europe (Withworth threading in the US).
References with explanations below


    Reference: http://www.bohlender.de/f/gewinde.htm
    Reference: http://www.legris.com/legris/en_fr/home2.nsf/vuid/Guide7/$fi...
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your enlightening answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, though do note that British Standard Pipe and British Standard Gas threads are NOT the same as Whitworth threads; it's not just ANY OLD non-metric threads, but quite specific ones...
1249 days