KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

un nom de machine

English translation: host name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nom de machine
English translation:host name
Entered by: athena22

03:58 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Internet naming conventions
French term or phrase: un nom de machine
L'adresse d'un site web est composée d'un nom de machine suivi d'un nom de domaine ; par exemple : www.name.usa.gov (www est le nom de machine et name.usa.gov le nom de domaine).

This is not the same as a "machine name", at least in terms of any of the IT docs I've dealt with. I'm thinking of "internet service". Suggestions?

Thanks in advance!
athena22
United States
host name
Explanation:
host name followed by the domain name.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 04:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Configurez votre réseau ainsi:

Nom de Domaine (Domain Name) - ne peut pas être vide (choisissez!)
Nom de machine (Host Name) - undroide (c\'est ce que j\'utilise :) )
DNS principal (Prim DNS) - l\'adresse du serveur DNS principal de votre FAI
DNS secondaire (Sec DNS) - l\'adresse du serveur DNS secondaire de votre FAI

Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3host name
Poornima Iyengar
4The name of the serverxxx& Associates
4name of the (search) ENGINE
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
name of the (search) ENGINE


Explanation:
perhaps a shot in the dark that hopefully is on target. I cannot thing of anything else as "machine name" as I never heard "machine" in computer language

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
host name


Explanation:
host name followed by the domain name.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 04:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Configurez votre réseau ainsi:

Nom de Domaine (Domain Name) - ne peut pas être vide (choisissez!)
Nom de machine (Host Name) - undroide (c\'est ce que j\'utilise :) )
DNS principal (Prim DNS) - l\'adresse du serveur DNS principal de votre FAI
DNS secondaire (Sec DNS) - l\'adresse du serveur DNS secondaire de votre FAI




    betrayer.free.fr/astuces/actual_data/tip483.html
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
5 hrs

agree  Endre Both
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The name of the server


Explanation:
I would suggest. Please note that a search engine is not necessarily a server.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73