KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Ripage

English translation: slipping (shifting)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ripage
English translation:slipping (shifting)
Entered by: Bits P Ltd

04:11 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Overhead Transmission Lines
French term or phrase: Ripage
Ripage des lignes 225 kV devant le poste 225/60 kV (It is a text on Overhead Transmission Lines)
Bits P Ltd
India
slipping (shifting)
Explanation:
ça indique le glissement des câbles
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. My client agrees with your meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shifting
Sladjana Stojanovic
4slipping (shifting)
GILOU
4cross-shifting
swisstell
4skidding of the 225kV lines
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skidding of the 225kV lines


Explanation:
That's by the far the best I can think of with the limited context. More context would help being precise.


Façon rapide de réaliser le déplacement d'une installation de forage, en la traînant sur le terrain après démontage partiel.
Déplacement rapide d'une installation de forage ((...)) d'un site à un autre.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-shifting


Explanation:
I know this expression exists when laying new railroad tracks. Perhaps it also is applicable in this case - depending on the further context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 04:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps SHIFTING alone will do too

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slipping (shifting)


Explanation:
ça indique le glissement des câbles

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. My client agrees with your meaning.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shifting


Explanation:
shifting

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4