KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

études amont

English translation: upstream studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:études amont
English translation:upstream studies
Entered by: Christian Trottier

13:16 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: études amont
The context is a French avionics manufacturer describing the org. chart of one of its divisions. "Études amont" is department within that corporate division.

"La sous-direction des programmes d'études amont comprend :
1. Le bureau des études amont terrestres ;
2. Le bureau des études amont navales ;"
Christian Trottier
upstream studies or upstream R&D
Explanation:
French Ministry of Defense expression often rendered as 'upstream studies' but perhaps more naturally 'upstream R&D' in an org chart.
French context explaining the function: Une composante "Recherche et Développement" en charge des études amont dont les résultats participent directement à la conception du système et de ses prototypes, et de la validation des performances scientifiques du système en exploitation.
http://www.mercator.com.fr/html/information/presentation/equ...
Selected response from:

Andy Lauriston
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3upstream studies or upstream R&D
Andy Lauriston
5pre-feasibility studiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4upstream studies
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upstream studies or upstream R&D


Explanation:
French Ministry of Defense expression often rendered as 'upstream studies' but perhaps more naturally 'upstream R&D' in an org chart.
French context explaining the function: Une composante "Recherche et Développement" en charge des études amont dont les résultats participent directement à la conception du système et de ses prototypes, et de la validation des performances scientifiques du système en exploitation.
http://www.mercator.com.fr/html/information/presentation/equ...


    Reference: http://www.fas.org/news/europe/acq-comp-euro00.pdf
Andy Lauriston
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
17 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
34 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: that's it
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-feasibility studies


Explanation:
studies that precede the actual R&D

en amont and en aval are rendered by upstream and downstream but in this case I have a register problem with the terms. The idea is pre-feasibility

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upstream studies


Explanation:
upstream studies

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Nice: That is not an explanation!
2787 days