KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

BTP

English translation: Public Works Offices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:BTP
English translation:Public Works Offices
Entered by: bewley

14:57 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: BTP
une nouvelle approche de marché avec de nouveaux canaux de distribution orientés surtout vers les investisseurs, architectes, bureaux d’études, le BTP, les administrations locales etc.

relates to industrial fencing
bewley
Bureaux de Travaus Publiques
Explanation:
literally, Public Works Offices

as in Civil Engineers
so you can translate it as Civil Engineers

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you for the speed of your response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bureaux de Travaus PubliquesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the building/construction industryxxxtramont
4constructional and civil engineering offices
Rebecca Lowery


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bureaux de Travaus Publiques


Explanation:
literally, Public Works Offices

as in Civil Engineers
so you can translate it as Civil Engineers



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you for the speed of your response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: typo on "travaux" but we are concerned here with the English translation which is perfect: Public Works Offices
5 mins

neutral  Meri Buettner: BTP is Bâtiment et Travaux Publics, not "Bureaux"
7 mins

disagree  Jean-Claude Haas: I am a French Civil Engineer, the correct term is Bâtiment et Travaux Publics. There is also a spelling mistake on "Travaus", should be Travaux.
3 hrs

neutral  Clair@Lexeme: it is bâtiment and not bureau(x)
199 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constructional and civil engineering offices


Explanation:
Stands for batiment et travaux publics

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the building/construction industry


Explanation:
BTP = bâtiment et travaux publics
Eurodicautom translates this as 'constructional and civil engineering' which is a bit of a mouthful. It is clearly considered a discipline as much as an industry sector in France, see the web reference below. I would say it is used here to mean the building or construction industry.


    Reference: http://www.probtp.tm.fr/
xxxtramont
PRO pts in pair: 63