KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

arborescence

English translation: aircraft and equipment breakdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’arborescence théorique de décomposition des avions et équipements
English translation:aircraft and equipment breakdown
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

16:44 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / data management in aircraft parts inventory
French term or phrase: arborescence
Il s’agit donc d’utiliser le référentiel technico-logistique avion (ces informations sont à extraire des systèmes d’information existants de X).

Ces informations sont transférées des outils de X de gestion du référentiel vers le serveur de "logistique collaborative" qui permet ainsi d’accéder par type d'avion, à l’arborescence théorique de décomposition des avions et équipements, soit :
· pour chaque position et point d’emploi, les familles des références des articles « avionables » qui sont suivis en vieillissement :
¨ équivalents, interchangeables, substituables (obsolescences, modifications, préférentiels),
¨ compteurs de vieillissement associés,
¨ données techniques des équipements (ces données sont agrégées au niveau pertinent par références articles ou par points d'emploi) :

tree directory?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
bill of materials / parts breakdown
Explanation:
I think 'arborescence de décomposition' here is in the sense of 'nomenclature' in French, a multi-level listing of all parts/items according to unit, subassembly, assembly, etc. It's not usually a diagram, though may be represented as such in a computer program.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
While, in the general sense, all your answers are correct (ie, tree structure), David is right in suggestiont 'parts breakdown' for "l’arborescence théorique de décomposition". The software actually represents a tree-like structure for this list/breakdown, hence the 'arborescence'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tree structure, tree graph, tree display...Meri Buettner
4 +2tree diagramDPolice
4 +2bill of materials / parts breakdownDavid Sirett
5arborescent developmentxxxwflyer
4tree
GILOU
4tree structure
Sladjana Stojanovic
2breakdown structureGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tree


Explanation:
it's the term used in this context

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tree structure, tree graph, tree display...


Explanation:
A branching diagrammatic representation of the interrelations of a group of items sharing some common factors - Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 16:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - for \"tree structure\" (computers)

DEF – A data structure that organizes entities or attributes as nodes, with at most one parent node for each node and with only one root node. Source
OBS – tree structure: term standardized by CSA.


Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  qiyote: bifurcating chart, perhaps?
4 mins
  -> hmm...isn't that rather limiting though - only splits into 2 ?

agree  FionaBrind
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxwflyer: Ignore my answer below Marcus, I think this is correct. Very sorry, I misread the paragraph... Catherine
47 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine

agree  bilbun
2 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tree diagram


Explanation:
OED


    OED
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: yes, also tree network...tree network structure etc.
30 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arborescent development


Explanation:
Hello again Marcus! In relations to aircraft, this refers to the deterioration or corrosion of metals, and is appropriate in this case. I would suggest something like "the theoretical arborescent development..."
Hope this helps you!
Catherine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:37:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although my comment is correct, it does not really apply to your question nor does it fit in your context, I think Meri is correct with \"tree structure\", sorry about that.

xxxwflyer
PRO pts in pair: 3

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bill of materials / parts breakdown


Explanation:
I think 'arborescence de décomposition' here is in the sense of 'nomenclature' in French, a multi-level listing of all parts/items according to unit, subassembly, assembly, etc. It's not usually a diagram, though may be represented as such in a computer program.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
While, in the general sense, all your answers are correct (ie, tree structure), David is right in suggestiont 'parts breakdown' for "l’arborescence théorique de décomposition". The software actually represents a tree-like structure for this list/breakdown, hence the 'arborescence'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: "Parts breakdown" is evidently used in relation to aging parts on aircraft: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="parts breakdown" aging
2 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: Yes, and it doesn't contradict the "tree structure" version as we're actually dealing with the representation of the breakdown
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
breakdown structure


Explanation:
Breakdown Structure

Bye

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tree structure


Explanation:
tree structure

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4