KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Griffe

English translation: claw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Griffe
English translation:claw
Entered by: DPolice

18:49 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Paragliding
French term or phrase: Griffe
GRIFFES

Pour les amoureux des branches et pour les prétendants à la serpe d'or, une bonne nouvelle, XXXX nous a trouvé deux paires de griffes.

Je voudrais juste la traduction de "griffe" merci!
xxxLilla
claw
Explanation:
part of claw cam used to secure the straps
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clawDPolice
4brand name
jmleger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand name


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il y a un jeu de mots (faiblard) qi est intraduisible.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 696
Grading comment
This is a technical term
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is a technical term

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claw


Explanation:
part of claw cam used to secure the straps


    Reference: http://www.parapente-saleve.com/dossier_cage/manuel_lagon_27...
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Very useful!