KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

franchir un seuil par défaut

English translation: surpass a threshold by default


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:franchir un seuil par défaut
English translation:surpass a threshold by default
Entered by: Rebecca Freed

23:25 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: franchir un seuil par défaut
This is in a patent for an oil consumption sensor.
Selon une autre caractéristique avantageuse de l'invention, le dispositif procède à une surveillance de l'évolution de la phase de l'impédance et à une comparaison de la phase de l'impédance avec un seuil spécifiqe pour le déclenchement d'une alerte de "vidange ou maintenance" quand *ce seuil spécifique est franchi par défaut* par la phase de l'impédance.
Jeanne Zang
United States
surpass a threshold by default
Explanation:
previous posters have translated "seuil" as threshold in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 00:07:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in English I\'d write \"when this specific threshold has been surpassed\" and skip the \"by default.\" Seems redundant to me.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Freed
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4surpass a threshold by default
Rebecca Freed
4when the default threshold is reachedxxxPaulaMac
4when this default trip is surpassed
Rebecca Lowery
4to cross threshold by defect
Sladjana Stojanovic
4when by default, the level has been tripped off byBOB DE DENUS
4reaching a threshold by default/default threshold reachingdiabolo


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
surpass a threshold by default


Explanation:
previous posters have translated "seuil" as threshold in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 00:07:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in English I\'d write \"when this specific threshold has been surpassed\" and skip the \"by default.\" Seems redundant to me.

Rebecca Freed
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtramont: See http://www.delphiauto.com/pdf/techpapers/2000-01-1366.pdf for a technical discussion of the process - which incidentally uses 'conductivity trend' in place of 'impedance phase'.
40 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs

agree  Theresa Lynch
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when by default, the level has been tripped off by


Explanation:
I would suggest the following:

when by default the level has been tripped off by the impedence phase

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to cross threshold by defect


Explanation:
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reaching a threshold by default/default threshold reaching


Explanation:
...when default threshold has been reached by the impedance phase.

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when this default trip is surpassed


Explanation:
I think the word "trip" is more appropriate in an engineering context as we are not talking about the threshold of a door!
If the trip is surpassed an alarm is triggered.
Default is still used in the engineering context - it appears in the manuals I translate all the time.
lecteur par défaut = a default drive (computers)


Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when the default threshold is reached


Explanation:
-

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324