KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

rejingot

English translation: flashing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rejingot
English translation:flashing
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

12:20 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / const
French term or phrase: rejingot
Afin de prévenir les infiltrations d'eau, il est conseillé de calfater à l'aide d'un rejingot sur le dessus de la solive de rive (un rejingot est une pièce d'aluminium en forme de «L»).
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
flashing
Explanation:
Flashing is the usual (UK) building term for a metal strip laid over a gap to keep the water out.

Rejingot is also used to describe the drip-rail which extends from the bottom of a window frame to keep it watertight, but since I take 'solive' to mean a joist, in this case it suggests a continuous strip which runs along the top of the joist, and this would be flashing.

I think 'calfater' is merely being used here to mean 'fill a gap to make it watertight'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot a useful reference: http://www.nrc.ca/irc/practice/wal4_E.html
Selected response from:

xxxtramont
Grading comment
Indeed, it is a metal strip laid over a gap to keep the water out.
Thank you all for your contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flashingxxxtramont
4consolidation
Didier Fourcot
4flashed joint
Steven Geller


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flashed joint


Explanation:
Termium :

Anglais :Construction (bâtiment et génie civil)

flashed joint s

Français :Construction (bâtiment et génie civil)

joint à rejingot

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidation


Explanation:
Dans le cas d'un appui de baie, le rejingot est appelé "consolidation":
Dictionnaire d'architecture (Centre International de la Langue Française):
"bord relevé à l'arrière d'un appui de baie, sur lequel repose la pièce d'appui"
Pour le "larmier ou partie en saillie d'un jet d'eau" (rejingot descendant), le même ne donne pas d'équivalent anglais mais "wasserschlag" en allemand et "goteron" en espagnol, si jamais ça pouvait aider...

Le vocabulaire français du texte source semble curieux, en principe "calfater" s'emploie plus dans le domaine de la marine que du bâtiment, et le "rejingot" serait apparemment plutôt une crête sur la solive de rive?


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flashing


Explanation:
Flashing is the usual (UK) building term for a metal strip laid over a gap to keep the water out.

Rejingot is also used to describe the drip-rail which extends from the bottom of a window frame to keep it watertight, but since I take 'solive' to mean a joist, in this case it suggests a continuous strip which runs along the top of the joist, and this would be flashing.

I think 'calfater' is merely being used here to mean 'fill a gap to make it watertight'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot a useful reference: http://www.nrc.ca/irc/practice/wal4_E.html

xxxtramont
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Indeed, it is a metal strip laid over a gap to keep the water out.
Thank you all for your contribution.