KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

raccord tête de chat

English translation: cat pump connector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:raccord tête de chat
English translation:cat pump connector
Entered by: xxxLilla

09:16 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industrial/marine plumbing
French term or phrase: raccord tête de chat
It's a specific type of union or fitting used to connect a smal-diameter pipe (in this instance, used to carry water)
I can find only 1 hit on Google, but that doesn't either explain what it is, or give me a translation!
Your URGENT replies would be much appreciated!
Tony M
France
cat pump connector
Explanation:
As in this example...

industrialequipment Index - [ Traduire cette page ]
... gpm, 13HP Honda, Cat Pump, Gear Drive Pressure Washer, 5.0 HP, Gasoline Engine, Home
Owners Pressure Washers Gas - Cold Quick Connector Plug - Plated Steel - 1 ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/industrialequipment/ind.html
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks to all --- Nikki for your prompt and detailed reply, lisa for a good suggestion and Stephen too, in addition to having found an extra reference that I hadn't found --- nice bit of lateral thinking! On this basis, I'm going to give a point to Stephen, and hope the others will forgive me for not being able to share them round!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12-way pipe connector
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4cat pump connector
Steven Geller
2quick-release joint (on a hydraulic capstan)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quick-release joint (on a hydraulic capstan)


Explanation:
Thanks for the note.
In that case, checking out “cathead” on the GDT under mining and oil industry headings, then it would appear to be a type of capstan. Cathead and capstan are synonymous in certain contexts. I suppose the origin of the term might lie in the fact that capstans ( like windlasses only their barrel is mounted vertically) may have been used in the past in catting the anchor. Since stock anchors were invented, catheads have kind of gone out of fashion! If this is all tied in with pumps, then it does indeed sound like a quick-release joint on a hydraulic capstan. Without more info on specific context – diagrams and lists are often horrendous – it’s a needle in a haystack job for me. What follows is a bit confused, I'm afraid.

www-wds.worldbank.org/servlet/WDSContentServer/WDSP/IB/1999/09/17/000178830_98101911180474/Rendered

1 - Guide des termes de marine, Le Chasse Marée, Armen

« Cathead (bossoir) = pièce de bois débordante, à l’avant ou à l’arrière du bateau, servant à hisser des apparaux lourds – bossoir d’ancre, ou de canot, par ex. »

2 - http://www.rchme.gov.uk/thesaurus/mar_fix/C/126125.htm

CATHEAD
SN A short beam projecting over the bow of a vessel at the side of the bowsprit. The cathead held a sheave which took the tackle used to raise the anchor.
CL SHIP STRUCTURE
BT SKELETON

3 - http://www.bmvoirie.com/fr/gamme.html

POMPE H.P.
- Type piston tête céramique.
- Pression réglable O à 200 bars.
- Débit 15 l/mn.
- Vanne by pas avec injecteur de produit.
- Filtration à l’entrée de pompe.
- Bac à produit contenance 20 l. (produits chimiques)
- Enrouleur automatique avec 15 m de tuyau et lance double de lavage avec jets type MEG.
- Raccord rapide type tête de chat pour alimentation directe de la pompe avec vanne de coupure

4 - http://www.smealderricks.com/productline/8t.asp

The 8T cathead attachment is a hydraulically driven 6" diameter capstan mounted on the right rear corner of the rig. Capacity is rated at 1000 lbs. of pull at 150 maximum R.P.M. Pillow block bearing, vertically mounted roller is standard equipment.

http://www.maxidrill.com/html/explorer_series/pioneer.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 11:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps this GDT entry might come in handy :

pull-on push-on service coupler raccord rapide type push-pull n. m.

Note(s) :
Un raccord rapide type push-pull pour circuits hydrauliques qui assure une excellente étanchéité et évite tout risque de pollution par pénétration de corps étrangers lors du débranchement d\'un outil.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2-way pipe connector


Explanation:
Selon la description qu'il en est faite sur le site en référence, il pourrait s'agir d'un 2-way pipe connector, "with or without quick-connect couplings et muni de valves indépendantes pour diriger le flux du liquide dans une direction ou dans l'autre. Lorsqu'on le regarde à l'envers, ce raccord ressemble à une tête de chat.




Enrouleur automatique avec 15 m de tuyau et lance double de lavage avec jets type MEG.
- Raccord rapide type tête de chat pour alimentation directe de la pompe avec vanne de coupure.



    Reference: http://www.bmvoirie.com/fr/gamme.html
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: 2-way quick release joint/connector? perhaps.
2 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cat pump connector


Explanation:
As in this example...

industrialequipment Index - [ Traduire cette page ]
... gpm, 13HP Honda, Cat Pump, Gear Drive Pressure Washer, 5.0 HP, Gasoline Engine, Home
Owners Pressure Washers Gas - Cold Quick Connector Plug - Plated Steel - 1 ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/industrialequipment/ind.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks to all --- Nikki for your prompt and detailed reply, lisa for a good suggestion and Stephen too, in addition to having found an extra reference that I hadn't found --- nice bit of lateral thinking! On this basis, I'm going to give a point to Stephen, and hope the others will forgive me for not being able to share them round!