KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

recevoir des labels

English translation: to be awarded technical//technological awards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recevoir des labels
English translation:to be awarded technical//technological awards
Entered by: Guy Bray

16:41 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Voice-recognition
French term or phrase: recevoir des labels
[La société] a reçu plusieurs fois des labels technologiques et participe avec une position de leadership à des projets européens de reconnaissance de la parole en embarqué comme le projet IVOMOB.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
to be awarded technical//technological awards
Explanation:
or special recognition--label is a hallmark, but that seems wrong here
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to be awarded technical//technological awards
Guy Bray
4technology awards
Steven Geller


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be awarded technical//technological awards


Explanation:
or special recognition--label is a hallmark, but that seems wrong here

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technology awards


Explanation:
not technical or technological

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246