KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

CRGD

English translation: Climate Research Group Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CRGD
English translation:Climate Research Group Department
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

06:05 Mar 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / weather information for aircraft
French term or phrase: CRGD
meteorological information broadcasting:
"...cablage entre le blocc technique et le CED (ancien CRGD)"
Justice Olsson
France
Climate Research Group Department
Explanation:
I found the link below from the University of Illinois.It seems that this is what you are talking about.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry about the delay, there was a slight misunderstanding...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Climate Research Group Department
Gayle Wallimann
4GDRC
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GDRC


Explanation:
DGO- Laboratoire de géologie et d'océanographie de l'université de Bordeaux ;
CRGD - Centre de recherche de géologie dynamique de Thonon-les-Bains ; MNHN ...

Therefore:
Geological dynamics (dynamical)
research centre/center,

that can (but perhaps need not) be abbreviated as GDRC


    Reference: http://www.brest.ird.fr/eco_litt/gp24.html
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Climate Research Group Department


Explanation:
I found the link below from the University of Illinois.It seems that this is what you are talking about.


    Reference: http://crgd.atmos.uiuc.edu/
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry about the delay, there was a slight misunderstanding...