KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

message de vie

English translation: signs of life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:message de vie
English translation:signs of life
Entered by: zaphod

06:17 Mar 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / weather information for aircraft
French term or phrase: message de vie
meteorological information broadcasting:
"...un système d'échange de messages de vie entre les deux systèmes..."
Justice Olsson
France
signs of life
Explanation:
Duplex communication
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1signs of lifezaphod
4working signals
Manuela Schilling
1life signal
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
life signal


Explanation:
Guess, only.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working signals


Explanation:
message de vie implying functioning

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signs of life


Explanation:
Duplex communication

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
3 hrs