KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

dérivé du pilote

English translation: pilot deviation factor


07:36 Mar 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / weather information for aircraft
French term or phrase: dérivé du pilote
meteorological information broadcasting:
"...Ces deux recepteurs auront les caractéristiques suivantes: dérivé du pilote
Justice Olsson
France
English translation:pilot deviation factor
Explanation:
If this is to do with weather receivers, which is how I read it in context, then this is to do with deviation factors to be taken into account when using nav. instruments.

Avoid using the term “pilot deviation” which appears to be a std aeronautical industry term for pilot (human) error!

http://www.aerothai.com/education.htm

www.faa.gov/asd/ia-or/pdf/cpcomplete.pdf

pilot deviation factor = coefficient de déviation
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pilot deviation factor
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4course driftzaphod
4deviation of piloting system
Parrot
4 -1drift of the pilot
GILOU


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
drift of the pilot


Explanation:
Angle formé par l'axe longitudinal d'un aéronef et la route qu'il suit réellement par rapport au sol
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 08:21:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have confused with dérive, don\'t take this answer into account)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: With your definition: do you seriously think that type of drift is measured in units per year?
28 mins
  -> I have confused with dérive David)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deviation of piloting system


Explanation:
Found an original in French referring to quartz pilot system oscillations:

http://membres.lycos.fr/ker18/html/ActivitesBilan/missionOnd...

"Pilot deviation" occurs most frequently as human pilot movements.


    Websearch
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I agree with "deviation". "Pilot deviation" (PD) tho' appears to be an industry term for an error on behalf of the (human) pilot, whereas I think that this refers to the nav. instruments.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
course drift


Explanation:
or correction depending on which side youre measuring

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilot deviation factor


Explanation:
If this is to do with weather receivers, which is how I read it in context, then this is to do with deviation factors to be taken into account when using nav. instruments.

Avoid using the term “pilot deviation” which appears to be a std aeronautical industry term for pilot (human) error!

http://www.aerothai.com/education.htm

www.faa.gov/asd/ia-or/pdf/cpcomplete.pdf

pilot deviation factor = coefficient de déviation



    Reference: http://www.aerothai.com/education.htm
    Reference: http://www.faa.gov/asd/ia-or/pdf/cpcomplete.pdf
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Je pense qu'il s'agit bien du coeffient de déviation.
4 hrs