KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Tranche ferme

English translation: firm period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tranche ferme
English translation:firm period
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:01 Mar 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / weather information for aircraft
French term or phrase: Tranche ferme
meteorological information broadcasting:
"...Le présent projet (...) metter en oeuvre sur l'aérodrome de A (tranche ferme) et le aérodrome de B (tranche conditionnelle) un système VOLMET automatique..."
Justice Olsson
France
approved tranche/pending tranche
Explanation:
Part of the construction project has already been approved (approved tranche), another part has not (pending tranche).

'Tranche' is commonly used to distinguish several stages of a construction project.

Béa
Selected response from:

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4approved tranche/pending tranche
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4main installation (main set)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Primary sectorzaphod
4scheduled phaseDPolice


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduled phase


Explanation:
just a suggestion

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Primary sector


Explanation:
Airport of reference / primary airport

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main installation (main set)


Explanation:
secondary installation (set)

Just a suggestion. See GDT under tranche= in aéronautique: cold set

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approved tranche/pending tranche


Explanation:
Part of the construction project has already been approved (approved tranche), another part has not (pending tranche).

'Tranche' is commonly used to distinguish several stages of a construction project.

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 300
Grading comment
Thank you!