KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

capsule gazeuse

English translation: gas capsule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capsule gazeuse
English translation:gas capsule
Entered by: Nicolo

14:08 Mar 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lightning conductors
French term or phrase: capsule gazeuse
lightning protection for coaxial cable entry, HF receivers etc
Justice Olsson
France
gas capsule
Explanation:
coaxial adaptors. These devices contain a field replaceable gas capsule placed between
the inner and outer conductors. Unlike quarter wave protectors, gas tube ...
Selected response from:

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gas capsuleNicolo
4gaz cap
GILOU
4 -2gas cap
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gas capsule


Explanation:
coaxial adaptors. These devices contain a field replaceable gas capsule placed between
the inner and outer conductors. Unlike quarter wave protectors, gas tube ...



    Reference: http://www.rojone.com.au/Lightning_.html
Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
0 min

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
11 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
40 mins

agree  ydmills
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaz cap


Explanation:
TJ locking gas cap prevents theft or tampering of fuel. Rust-resistant black satin finish. Designed to meet federal fuel system standards. Two keys included. Tethers to vehicle to prevent loss
http://www.thinkjeep.com/manufacturers/mopar/wcap.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 14:35:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gas sorry

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
41 mins

disagree  David Umpleby: yes, but not for cable
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
gas cap


Explanation:
TJ locking gas cap prevents theft or tampering of fuel. Rust-resistant black satin finish. Designed to meet federal fuel system standards. Two keys included. Tethers to vehicle to prevent loss
http://www.thinkjeep.com/manufacturers/mopar/wcap.htm



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Umpleby: yes, but not for cable
1 hr
  -> I found this term cuz I don't think it was gas capsule but you may be right)

disagree  ydmills: agree with David Umpleby
2 hrs