KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pontet

English translation: connector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pontet
English translation:connector
Entered by: GILOU

17:17 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pontet
Déposer, du support moteur droit, le pontet supportant les câbles et les durits
xxxHULYA
connector
Explanation:
pontet de connexion = cell connector
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4connector
GILOU
2 -1bridge clampDavid Sirett


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connector


Explanation:
pontet de connexion = cell connector

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: huh,huh! (cell connector)
3 mins

disagree  David Sirett: Unlikely in the context - no mention of a battery.
42 mins
  -> it's just part of a translation, think over it!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bridge clamp


Explanation:
This appears to be some sort of general-purpose support or clamp, if it is associated with both cables and hoses. The above is just a suggestion (note low confidence level!).

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: on utilise ça dans les transports aériens
11 mins
  -> ... and many other applications