KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

angles vifs cassés

English translation: broken salient angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:angle vif cassé
English translation:broken salient angle
Entered by: John Garside

19:59 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: angles vifs cassés
term on a schematic: "angles vifs cassés : 0,5 à 45°"
John Garside
Canada
broken salient angle
Explanation:
angle saillant si ces deux demi-droites ne sont pas portées par la même droite, une seule de ces deux portions est convexe: on l'appelle --. L'autre est l'angle rentrant.
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation Gilles.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4broken sharp edgesGuereau
4broken salient angle
GILOU
4broken sharp edges
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broken sharp edges


Explanation:
None.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broken salient angle


Explanation:
angle saillant si ces deux demi-droites ne sont pas portées par la même droite, une seule de ces deux portions est convexe: on l'appelle --. L'autre est l'angle rentrant.

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation Gilles.

1 day31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broken sharp edges


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on voit plutôt en technique (plutôt que "salient")

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330