KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

rectifieuse de semelle de roue de wagon

English translation: brake-shoe grinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rectifieuse de semelle de roue de wagon
English translation:brake-shoe grinder
Entered by: Guy Bray

16:34 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: rectifieuse de semelle de roue de wagon
Domaine du travail des métaux.Texte d'introduction d'une soumission.
"La rectifieuse xxxx de semelle de roue de wagon est une machine complexe..." (Nothing found in GDT for semelle de roue de wagon)
xxxUSER0034
brake-shoe grinder
Explanation:
The semelle is a brake shoe for a vehicle, and the rectifieuse is what you use to refinish it: see

perso.wanadoo.fr/florent.brisou/Freinage%20actionneurs.htm

www.tc.gc.ca/mosh/French/JurisPrudence/ASR/ASR- 99-009_f.ht...
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brake-shoe grinder
Guy Bray
4rail pad machine
Steven Geller


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brake-shoe grinder


Explanation:
The semelle is a brake shoe for a vehicle, and the rectifieuse is what you use to refinish it: see

perso.wanadoo.fr/florent.brisou/Freinage%20actionneurs.htm

www.tc.gc.ca/mosh/French/JurisPrudence/ASR/ASR- 99-009_f.ht...

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: I agree about "brake-shoe". See http://perso.wanadoo.fr/florent.brisou/lexique.htm. But you left out "de wagon"
21 mins
  -> I said "vehicle", but more context is required to decide what kind

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rail pad machine


Explanation:
The correct English terminology for "semelle de wagon" is "rail pad".

I am not sure what a rectifiese is in your mining context. Normally, a rectifieuse would be a honing / planing / grinding machine.

======

Here are some examples...

Glossary
... ALMOHADILLA DE CARRIL, (RAIL) PAD, SEMELLE DE RAIL,
COXIM DE CARIL. ALMOHADILLA, RAIL PAD, SEMELLE, COXIM. ...
www.damy.com/glossary.html - 72k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

[PDF] La Gazette du Bureau des brevets The Patent Office Record
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. Office de la propriété intellectuelle du
Canada Un organisme d'Industrie Canada ...
collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/301/patent_office_record-ef/ 2000/v128n31.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] triennial report review plans
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... of track structures 13 TS2. Railhead corrugation formation 14 TS3. Sleeper and rail
pad dynamics 14 TS4. Lateral track dynamics 15 TS5. Out-of-round wheels 16 ...
www.charmec.chalmers.se/achievements/triennial.pdf




Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246