KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

anti micro-coupure

English translation: anti-glitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anti micro-coupure
English translation:anti-glitch
Entered by: Endre Both

15:14 Mar 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electromagnetic valves
French term or phrase: anti micro-coupure
Electrovannes gaz à réarmement manuel
Module anti-micro coupure
- Protection des micro-coupures de 2 ) 4 secondes maxi selon le diamètre de l'électrovanne
ayrin
New Zealand
anti-glitch module
Explanation:
or:
protection against power supply glitches

"micro-coupure" is a short-time power failure.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anti-glitch module
Endre Both
4protection against shut off microswitches
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection against shut off microswitches


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 15:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or protection against power line disturbances

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-glitch module


Explanation:
or:
protection against power supply glitches

"micro-coupure" is a short-time power failure.


    Reference: http://lexiquegtr.free.fr/categ.php3?nom=energie
    Reference: http://www.cmldistribution.co.uk/nov_ospeed.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Thank you!!!