KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

repère du connecteur

English translation: (connector) marker OR label [context-dependent]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:repère du connecteur
English translation:(connector) marker OR label [context-dependent]
Entered by: Tony M

17:34 Mar 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electromagnetic valves
French term or phrase: repère du connecteur
connecteur 1S0 4400
montage/raccordement
no de la bobine
joint de connecteur (??)
repère du connecteur (??)
vis de fixation du connecteur
fixer le câble sur le porte contacts (contact carrier?)...
ayrin
New Zealand
marker OR label
Explanation:
As previous answerer, I suspect this would be either an identifying marker or label, or could possibly be a marker built into the connector to indicate which way round it is fitted, for example; some 'modular' connector series have multiple configurations possible, and it may be the component that uniquely determines this particular configuration.

As for 'joint...', I'd be inclined to go with 'connector gasket' -- it might be a 'seal', but on balance, I think I'd probably opt for gasket.

'porte contacts' = contact carrier alright, though another possibility could be 'contact holder'; difficult to tell without more details of the exact conenctor type, but I'm sure the first would be acceptable. Do you have any manufacturer's part no. or reference which would enable you to trace the details of this connector?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
Unfortunately no references...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1connector markerMarcus Malabad
4marker OR label
Tony M


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connector marker


Explanation:
probably a sign that indicates the location where the connector is plugged in

PDF] Electronic components
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Torque range Torque with DMS 2 electric screwdriver Ordering data Housing frame End
plate ... for BLZ ZSB KO black WS connector marker WS15/5 Multicard for plotter ...
www.spezial.ru/products/catalog/weidmuller/housings.pdf - Similar pages

wuarchive.wustl.edu/~aminet/dirs/aminet/hard/hack/Amigafix.txt
... the keyboard. Always make sure the connector marker is on top before plugging. Don't ... power
is turned on by your Electric Company, your equipment may experience ...
37k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marker OR label


Explanation:
As previous answerer, I suspect this would be either an identifying marker or label, or could possibly be a marker built into the connector to indicate which way round it is fitted, for example; some 'modular' connector series have multiple configurations possible, and it may be the component that uniquely determines this particular configuration.

As for 'joint...', I'd be inclined to go with 'connector gasket' -- it might be a 'seal', but on balance, I think I'd probably opt for gasket.

'porte contacts' = contact carrier alright, though another possibility could be 'contact holder'; difficult to tell without more details of the exact conenctor type, but I'm sure the first would be acceptable. Do you have any manufacturer's part no. or reference which would enable you to trace the details of this connector?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14072
Grading comment
Thank you!
Unfortunately no references...