KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

cibler

English translation: target, aim, direct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cibler
English translation:target, aim, direct

22:16 Mar 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: cibler
In this context, a meaning for cibler, pls. Many thanx!

La présente invention foumit egalement un anticorps monoclonal spécifique de l'antigene PSMA et qui presente les caracténstiques, d'une part, d'être spécifique des cellules épithéliales prostatiques et, d'autre part, d'avoir la capacité d'internaliser une substance a laquelle il serait attaché, permettant ainsi de cibler de facon spécifique une substance d'intérêt therapeutique dans les cellules de la prostate.
jyxxer
Australia
to target
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

xxxcldumas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11to targetxxxcldumas
4 -1to directydmills
4 -1aim
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
to target


Explanation:
none

xxxcldumas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter
12 mins

agree  David Sirett
47 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
1 hr

agree  reliable
1 hr

agree  Florence B
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 hrs

agree  Marsha Bindel: I can't see what else it could be.
5 hrs

agree  DPolice
6 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
1 day19 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
1 day20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aim


Explanation:
allowing also to aim a substance of interest specificly on the prostate cells.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: For once, the obvious translation "target" is the appropriate one here.
44 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to direct


Explanation:
....on the one hand to be specific to the prostatic epithelial cells and, on the other hand, to have the capacity to absorb a substance to which it is attached, allowing it to direct the substance of therapeutic interest in a specific manner to the cells of the prostate. (that's about as near as I can get - good luck!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 22:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or aim) I\'m aware that cibler normally means \"target\" but here the word would fit the context so easily

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 08:40:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK -then I would rephrase the whole sentence \"allowing the substance of therapeutic interest to be target(t)ed towards the cells of the prostrate in a specific manner. I just couldn\'t think how to do it easily yesterday -long day!

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: In this particular context, "target" is in fact the term used in English.
33 mins