KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

jet laiton

English translation: brass nozzle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jet laiton
English translation:brass nozzle
Entered by: Florence B

16:52 Mar 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electromagnetic valves
French term or phrase: jet laiton
Le noyau magnétique Nm reste solidaire du tube, éventuellement le sortir en frappant sur le dessus avec un jet laiton, opération nécessaire uniquement pour changer le joint.
ayrin
New Zealand
brass nozzle
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brass driftDavid Sirett
4brass nozzle
Florence B


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brass nozzle


Explanation:
-

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brass drift


Explanation:
Neither of the two previous answers seems very likely, on reflection.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael jordan: couldn't agree more, they mist the drift of it ...
1 hr
  -> Ouch!

agree  Jacques Burgalat
2 hrs